Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Athletes get one shot to qualify for the PIAA Track and Field Championships next week.

District 2 wanted to make sure weather didn’t spoil their chance.

On Friday, District 2 announced the Class 2A track and field championships meet was postponed from its original Monday date to today, May 17, starting at 3 p.m. at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

The Class 3A meet was still scheduled to be held on Tuesday, May 16, while the 2A scheduling change was moved to the built-in rain date for the event.

Full coverage, results and photos from both meets will be in our May 24 issue.

William King, the district’s vice-chairperson who helps oversee track and field, said this past weekend’s forecast sparked the schedule change.

As of Friday evening, AccuWeather called for periods of rain with a 67 percent chance of precipitation on Saturday, as well as some showers and a 70 percent chance of precipitation Sunday.

Monday’s Class 2A meet then would have been held on a breezy day in the 60s, although rain wasn’t expected.

King said the district put the athletes first Friday when discussing the weekend’s outlook, and the meet was moved.

Wednesday projects to be sunny with a high of 85 degrees — warmer and a few days removed from any rain over the weekend.

“Let’s put the kids in the situation that they have the opportunity to run their best times and get to states,” King said.

Lackawanna Trail senior Matt Kinback will enter the meet as the top seed in the 800 run and high jump, while junior Lydia Ofalt is the top seed in the 400 for Elk Lake.

Below lists where Lackawanna Trail and Elk Lake athletes are seeded for the meet.

CLASS 2A BOYS SEEDS

3200 Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer 8:19.20; 4. Lackawanna Trail 8:46.28.

110 Hurdles: 1. Marcos Ortiz (CAR) 14.96.

100: 1. Mohammad Chesson (HAN) 11.52.

1600: 1. Zach Mead (MON) 4:24.41.

400: 1. Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 50.23; 3. Cody Oswald (EL) 52.08; 5. Matt Bergey (LT) 52.20.

400 Relay: 1. Lakeland 44.37.

300 Hurdles: 1. Ryan Atcavage (WW) 40.02.

800: 1. Matt Kinback (LT) 2:00.00.

200: 1. Babcanec (LAK) 22.73; 7. Matt Bergey (LT) 23.70.

3200: 1. Andrew Healey (HC) 9:55.54; 5. Peyton Jones (EL) 10:18.92.

1600 Relay: 1. Montrose 3:29.34; 8. Lackawanna Trail 3:41.00.

Shot: 1. Tom Malandri (MV) 46-7.5.

Discus: 1. Donnie Clark (RIV) 145-8.

Javelin: 1. Gavin Darcy (DUN) 212-10.

Long: 1. Je’Vondrea McClair (MEY) 21-10.25.

Triple: 1. Brandon Brueckner (HAN) 43-3.5.

High: 1. Kinback (LT) 6-2; 6. Dakota States (EL) 5-9.

Pole: 1. Ryan Atcavage (WW) 15-2.

CLASS 2A GIRLS SEEDS

3200 Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman 9:55.56; 3. Elk Lake 10:07.55; 7. Lackawanna Trail 10:52.43.

100 Hurdles: 1. Skyla Wilson (SUS) 15.14.

100: 1. Nalasjia Harris-Johnson (MEY) 12.04.

1600: 1. Abby Corrigan (HC) 5:14.08; 6. Victoria James (LT) 5:36.00; 8. Keri Jones (EL) 5:40.00.

400: 1. Lydia Ofalt (EL) 1:00.69.

400 Relay: 1. Meyers 51.60.

300 Hurdles: 1. Wilson (SUS) 44.18.

800: 1. Jenn Korty (CAR) 2:21.59; 6. James (LT) 2:28.00.

200: 1. Madison Harding (LAK) 26.37.

3200: 1. Lexi Walsh (HC) 11:16.69; 3. Jones (EL) 11:46.69.

1600 Relay: 1. Western Wayne 4:09.09; 8. Elk Lake 4:23.10.

Shot: 1. Emily Johns (LL) 39-6.5.

Discus: 1. Johns (LL) 145-9.

Javelin: 1. Madison Ware (HC) 116-1.

Long: 1. Brooke Estadt (LAK) 17-7.5.

Triple: 1. Estadt (LAK) 36-11.

High: 1. Nicole Kerestes (HR) 5-3; 6. Eliza Bosscher (EL) 4-10.

Pole: 1. Trina Barcarola (WW) 10-6.