Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

MATT CHYLAK

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

MICHELE BROWN

Matt Chylak, 25, won his eighth Lake Winola Wiggle, held on Saturday morning.

The former University of Pennsylvania runner, whose family has a summer home at the lake, finished in 18:25, but had a run for his money.

Tunkhannock Area and Keystone College grad Dan Toye was right on his heels, finishing just eight seconds behind for second place in the 15th Annual Lake Winola Wiggle 5K Run/Walk.

The event was held starting and ending at the Lake Winola Fire Company, and is a part of the department’s yearly fire carnival.

This year’s Wiggle affair attracted 79 runners and walkers, with participation up from a year ago.

Taking first place for the females was Michele Brown, 45, of Tunkhannock, at 23:42, good enough for ninth overall.

In the Clydesdale Division (more than 200 pounds), the winner was Jonathan Difraia, 24, with a time of 27:25, good enough for 18th overall.

Taking home the overall top walker was John Westhafer, 60, at 37:59.

Results of the race are as follows:

1. Matt Chylak, 25, 18:25; 2. Dan Toye, 28, 18:33; 3. Roger Davis, 20:53; 4. Leighf Browm, 15, 21:17; 5. Doug Alter, 57, 22:20; 6. Vince Valentine, 18: 23:09; 7. Roger Kidd, 40, 23:22; 8. Christopher Newell, 15, 23:28; 9. Michele Brown, 45, 23:42; 10. Roland Gensel, 66, 23:50.

11. Tommy Walsh, 11, 24:15; 12. Ella Daniels, 31, 24:37; 13. Braiden Jerome, 13, 24:48; 14. Jeremy Quinnan, 13, 25:03; 15. Bill Conaboy, 32, 25:28; 16. Misty Psolka, 40; 25:49; 17. Roger Savage, 53, 25:56; 18. Jonathan Difraia, 24, 27:25; 19. Alex Paduck, 15, 27:27; 20. Caleb Wilson, 12, 27:27.

21. Ed Hoffman, 61, 27:31; 22. Elly Skinner, 24, 28:27; 23. Megan Kobbe, 40, 29:09; 24. CJ Demark, 13, 29:45; 25. Julien Madus, 13, 29:52; 26. Parkston Myers, 14, 30:34; 27. Roger Kocher, 69, 30:56; 28. Beth Visneski, 28, 31:13; 29. John Zukausakas, 62, 31:32; 30. Paul Turi63, 31:35.

31. Sam Millett, 11, 32:53; 32. Ryan Walsh, 9, 33:04; 33. Diane Schweizer, 48, 33:05; 34. Nancy Lamond, 26, 33:26; 35. Amanda Newhart, 34, 33:34; 36. Jennifer Dolphin, 36, 33:35; 37. Billy Dolphin, 42, 33:35; 38. Ashley Brown, 29, 34:11; 39. Callum Jerome, 8, 34:32; 40. Lisa Paduck, 49, 34:35.

41. Nancy Chylak, 59, 35:18; 42. Betsy Huhn, 45, 35:54; 43. Joanie Deneen, 50, 37:36; 44. John Westhafer, 60, 37:59; 45. Ana Jerome, 11, 38:48; 46. Jeff Jerome, 51, 38:48; 47. Callaway Madus, 47, 38:53; 48. Ken Christopher, 12, 40:06; 49. Matt Millett, 9, 40:43; 50. Packy Abrahamson, 7, 40:45.

51. Sarah Abrahamson, 41, 40:52; 52. Bridget Walsh, 42, 40:57; 53. Max Davis, 8, 42:16; 54. Bella Cannellaa, 43:20; 55. Evanston Myers, 10, 43:26; 56. David Thompson, 40, 43:30; 57. Bill Sickles, 62, 44:04; 58. Melodie Madus, 33, 45:17; 59. Alyza Vega, 12, 45:21; 60. Alice Otten, 52, 45:27.

61. Sarah O’Donnell, 62, 45:27; 62. Anna Millett, 8, 46:55; 63. Nicola Millett, 42, 46:57; 64. Georgette Mecca, 67, 47:30; 65. Laura Gilpin, 47:51; 66. Sandra Richardson, 50:54; 67. Gail Sickles, 50:56; 68. Emily Rogers, 12, 51:06; 69. Lily Richards, 51:07; 70. Carol Geen, 73, 51:30.

71. Angela Cook, 36, 52:10; 72. Tina Mitchell, 42, 52:!0; 73. Fay Henry, 64, 52:11; 74. Harriette Morden, 39, 52:11; 75. Shannon Richards, 33, 52:17; 76. Ariona Riuchards, 13; 77. Erin Barrett, 53:13; 78. Angela Wilson, 53:13. 79. Teri Barrett, 67, 53:15.