Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Tunkhannock Area swimming team was swept at Dallas on Wednesday, Feb. 15, in its final Wyoming Valley Conference meet of the regular season.

Dallas edged out the Tigers 101-84 and the Tunkhannock girls fell in their meet, 119-66.

The loss ended the Tunkhannock boys’ season with a 6-3 record and in fourth place in the conference, while the Lady Tigers finished at 7-5 and in sixth in the WVC.

In the boys meet, both teams picked up first-place honors, but the Mountaineers were able to rally for wins in the final three events to edge out the win.

Junior Alex Bushre won the 50 free and the 100 free, senior Mitchell Fowler won the 200 IM, sophomore Dylan Mislevy finished first in the 200 free and junior Sawyer Aitken won the diving competition.

Mislevy also teamed up with senior Jordan Alguire, sophomore Dyllan Henning and freshman Davis Tidball to win the 200 free relay.

On the girls side, Dallas took firsts in 10 of the 12 events to help its cause.

Senior Anna Moffitt picked up the lone individual win for the Lady Tigers with a first-place finish in the 100 fly, while seniors Gwen Murray and Megan Hayward, junior Sara Fetter and freshman Alexis Hutchins teams up to win the 400 free relay.

Boys: Dallas 101, Tunkhannock 84

200 medley relay: 1. Dallas, 1:45.68; 2. Tunkhannock.

200 free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (T), 2:01.64; 3. Ben Tidball (T).

200 IM: 1. Mitch Fowler (T), 2:17.45; 2. Davis Tidball (T).

50 free: 1. Alex Bushre (T), 22.56.

Diving: 1. Sawyer Aitken (T), 245.05 points; 2. Jake Baldo (T).

100 fly: 1. Troy Reinert (D), 57.19; 2. Fowler (T).

100 free: 1. Bushre (T), 50.61.

500 free: 1. Tony Caravaggio (D), 5:44.11; 2. B. Tidball (T); 3. Daniel Shannon (T).

200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jordan Alguire, Dyllan Henning, Tidball, Mislevy) 1:38.90.

100 back: 1. Mikail Krochta (D), 56.97; 3. D. Tidball (T).

100 breast: 1. Ryan Spears (D), 1:07.28; 2. Henning (T).

400 free relay: 1. Dallas, 3:33.71; 3. Tunkhannock.

Girls: Dallas 119, Tunkhannock 66

200 medley relay: 1. Dallas, 1:56.27; 2. Tunkhannock.

200 free: 1. Melissa Leonard (D), 2:03.77; 2. Anna Moffitt (T); 3. Gwen Murray (T).

200 IM: 1. Sydney Bittner (D), 2:37.13; 2. Sara Fetter (T).

50 free: 1. Annalise Cheshire (D), 26.35; 3. Megan Hayward (T).

Diving: 1. Lexi Spaciano (D), 229.10 points.

100 fly: 1. Moffitt (T), 1:05.01.

100 free: 1. Cheshire (D), 55.86; 3. Taylor Lynn (T).

500 free: 1. Abby Zolner (D), 5:34.47; 2. Hayward (T); 3. Murray (T).

200 free relay: 1. Dallas, 1:44.63; 2. Tunkhannock.

100 back: 1. Madison Hurst (D), 1:04.80; 3. Alexis Hutchins (T).

100 breast: 1. Zolner (D) 1:13.73; 3. Lynn (T).

400 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Murray, Hutchins, Fetter, Hayward), 4:10.76.