Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Elk Lake boys and girls swimming teams are back at it and working hard for the upcoming season.

The boys team finished 5-3 last season in the Lackawanna League while the girls team finished 3-6.

Elk Lake continues to field swimmers from Montrose Area because of lower numbers from each high school.

Though the overall numbers for both squads are a little bit down this year, head coach Marion Austin is hopeful time will allow some of the newer swimmers to come along and help the Warriors compete.

“Each day will be a new beginning for us,” Austin said. “We’ll start with our first meet and make our plans and set our goals for that, then decide if we can raise that goal or reset that goal each day. Losing a good portion of last year’s team is challenging, but our first couple meets will be a good chance for the newer swimmers to learn the ropes.

“We’re small, but that doesn’t scare us.”

Though Elk Lake will spend the early part of the season trying to fill some holes, Austin noted that the more experienced swimmers have helped some of the younger players learn the ropes.

“We have our swimmers that have been with the program for a number of years who have a standard that they hold themselves to, and that helps bring along the team,” Austin said. “They’re able to guide those newer athletes to focus on hard work. We’ve just held our team building dinner in preparation for our first meet, so they’re really getting along well both in and out of the pool.”

That first exhibition meet was held on Tuesday, Dec. 5, at home against Tunkhannock.

Elk Lake will be back in the pool for another home meet on Friday against Abington Heights.

Boys Roster:

Seniors Nathan Grosvenor, Justin Grosvenor and Jake Werle; juniors Kale Decker and Chris Masyler; sophomores Noah Staff, Mario Mollo and Zachary Grosvenor; and freshmen Zachary Shields and Issaic Brewer.

Girls Roster:

Seniors, Lydia Ofalt and Elizabeth Bennici (M); juniors Georgia Smith, Elizabeth Lyden (M) and Tiffany Toth; sophomores Samantha Hunsinger and Allissa Dovin (M); and freshman Elizabeth Chidester (M).

Schedule:

Dec. 8, Abington Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 12, at Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 15, Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 19, at Sayre, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 21, at Towanda, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 22, Dunmore, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 9, at Scranton, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 19, West Scranton, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 22, Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 26, Scranton Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 30, Wallenpaupack, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 5, Delaware Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 8, Sayre, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 12, at Valley View, 4:30 p.m.