The boys’ and girls’ swim teams from Tunkhannock Area and Elk Lake got a final tune up Saturday at the Les Richards Lackawanna County Championships at Scranton High School ahead of the upcoming PIAA District 2 swimming and diving meets.

The diving portion of the championships was moved from Friday to last night on account of weather, and a steady snowfall postponed Saturday’s preliminary heats by an hour.

Although the Tiger boys’ team of Matt Miller, Mitch Fowler, Jacob Skoronski and Stefen Sehne took the 200 free relay race by just 4-hundredths of a second over Abington Heights, and TA’s Joey Moffitt claimed the 100 breast stroke by less than a half second over Scranton Prep’s Ben Evans, the day’s superlatives mostly belonged to Prep, which won seven of 11 girls’ events, and five of 11 boys’ events.

Team totals were not available as Tuesday night’s diving competition still has to be factored in, but it is pretty clear that Scranton Prep took the team title.

 

BOYS’ MEET

 

Tunkhannock’s 200 Medley Relay team finished second, less than two seconds behind Prep, and its 400 free relay team also was second, just six seconds off the pace.

In the 200 free relay won by the Tigers, Elk Lake took fourth place.

In addition to Moffitt’s first in the 100 breast, he took third in the 200 IM.

In the 50 free, the Tigers’ Sehne took third and Fowler took fifth with Elk Lake’s Alex Manzek in sixth.

In the 100 fly, the Tigers’ Miller took second and EL’s Cody Malloy fourth; and in the 100 free Miller took third and Malloy fourth.

In the 500 free, TA’s Skoronski took third, and in the 100 back, Jason Linden took third, with Fowler in fourth.

Of his win, Moffit said, “This gives me confidence going into districts. I got some advice from my former teammate Ben Spencer and he told me to stay relaxed, and Ben Evans (who finished second in the 100 breast) really pushed me.”

 

GIRLS’ MEET

 

The night belonged to Scranton Prep’s Mia Nonenburg who took gold in the 200 free and 100 back- setting meet records - as well as being a leg on two winning relay teams, the 200 medley and 400 free, the latter of which also established a meet record.

TA’s Morgan Manglaviti took second in the 100 back and fourth in the 200 free.

The Lady Tigers’ relay teams took second in the 200 Medley and fourth in the 400 free, while Elk Lake’s relay teams took sixth in the 400 free and also sixth in the 200 free.

Also for Tunkhannock, Ashley Kasmierski took second in the 100 breast while her younger sister Cheyanne took fifth; Anna Moffitt took sixth in the 500 free.

Also for Elk Lake, Taylor Watkins took fifth in the 50 free and Becca Sisson took fifth in the 500 free.

The PIAA District II AA Diving championship is set for this Saturday (Feb. 22) at 10 a.m. at the Catholic Youth Center at 36 S. Washington St., Wilkes-Barre.

The District II AA Swimming championships are set for Feb. 28-Mar. 1, same place, starting at noon each day.

 

GIRLS’ RESULTS

 

200 Medley Relay: 1. Scranton Prep 1:55.33, 2. Tunkhannock (Ashley Kasmierski, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Samantha Simmons) 2:01.33. In the prelims: 8. Elk Lake (Cami Perri, Olivia Everitt, Sunny Griffiths, Louise Thompson) was 8th at 2:15.08.

200 Free: 1. Mia Nonnenberg (SP) 1:54.49; 4. Manglaviti (T) 2:03.89. In the prelims: 10. Anna Moffitt (T) 2:14.67; 13. Becca Sisson (EL) 2:16.73; 17. Megan Hayward (T) 2:22.89; 25. Kira Karpov (EL) 2:38.74; 26. Kaylie Grosvenor (EL) 2:41.37.

200 IM: 1. Katie Voitek (SP) 2:18.95. In the prelims: 8. Leah Ofalt (EL) 2:38.22; 9. Gwen Murray (T) 2:38.96; 13. Cami Perry (EL) 2:46.27.

50 Free: 1. Aspen Narvarte (Delaware Valley) 25:43; 5. Taylor Watkins (EL) 26.21. In the prelims: 14. Simmons (T) 28.08; 19. Thompson (EL) 29.28; 25. Audra Everitt (EL) 29.72; 26. Elissa Stretch (T) 29.82; 27. Dana Kuffa (T) 30.26; 37. Kayla Sholes (T) 32.79; 42. Emily Dunning (T) 33.40; 46. Anika Sehne (T) 34.35; 51. Lia deLyon (T) 36.98; 52. Kady Hodge (T) 38.74.

100 Butterfly: 1. Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 1:01.63. In the prelims: 8. C. Lasmierski (T) 1:09.60; 9. Griffiths (EL) 1:11.28; 10. Ofalt (EL) 1:11.60; 12. Murray (T) 1:12.95; 16. Kuffa (T) 1:19.31.

100 Free: 1. Cat Donlon (SP) 55:08. In the prelims: 14. Watkins (EL) 1:00.53; 23. O. Everitt (EL) 1:06.64; 24. Stretch (T) 1:06.85; 29. A. Everitt (EL) 1:08.12; 30. Thompson (EL) 1:08.19; 36. Ariana Lizza (T) 1:11.45; 37. Selena Chilson (T) 1:11.64; 41. Adrianna Parrett (EL) 1:15.14; 49. deLyon (T) 1:24.20; 52. Keeley Carney (EL) 1:26.78.

500 Free: 1. Voitik (SP) 5:22.09; 5. Becca Sisson (EL) 5:56.65; 6. Anna Moffitt (T) 6:00.78. In the prelims: 10. Hayward (T) 6:17.68; 14. Griffiths (EL) 6:30.67; 16. O. Everitt (EL) 6:31.43; 22. Grosvenor (EL) 7:14.43.

200 Free Relay: 1. DV 1:44.18; 6. EL (Watkins, Sisson, A. Everitt, Ofalt) 1:51.97. In the prelims: 7. TA (Murray, Stretch, A. Kasmierski, Moffitt) 1:57.27.

100 Back: 1. Nonnenberg (SP) 1:00.98; 2. Manglaviti (T) 1:02.92. In the prelims: 8. A. Kasmierski (T) 1:06.87; 13. Perry (EL) 1:12.42; 21. Taylar Schultz (T) 1:18.51; 22. Chilson (T) 1:20.15; 26. Karpov (EL) 1:28.90; 27. Sehne (T) 1:30.58; 30. Hodge (T) 1:39.91; 31. Carney (EL) 1:40.19.

100 Breast: 1. Stephanie Marcucci (DV) 1:11.73; 2. Ashley Kasmierski (T) 1:12.33; 5. Cheyanne Kasmierski (T) 1:16.30. In the prelims: 9. Simmons (T) 1:18.09; 15. Lizza (T) 1:24.84; 23. Parrett (EL) 1:31.84; 26. Sholes (T) 1:33.00.

400 Free Relay: 1. SP 3:46.56; 4. TA (Moffitt, C. Kasmierski, Simmons, Manglaviti) 4:02.73; 6. EL (Watkins, Thompson, Sisson, Perry) 4:09.60.

 

BOYS’ RESULTS

 

200 Medley Relay: 1. SP 1:44.64; 2. TA (Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt, Jacob Skoronski, Stefen Sehne) 1:46.39.

200 Free: 1. Ryan Franchak (Valley View) 1:51.99. In the prelims: 8. Trevor Dunning (T) 2:09.86; 9. Jake Spencer (T) 2:17.39.

200 IM: 1. Mike Robinson (SP) 2:05.35; 3. Joe Moffitt (T) 2:14.12. In the prelims: 13. Zach Mead (EL) 2:38.37.

50 Free: 1. Troy Valkusky (Hazleton) 22.61; 3. Stefen Sehne (T) 23.75; 5. Mitch Fowler (T) 24.22; 6. Alex Manzek (EL) 24.57. In the prelims: 11. Connor Hemme (T) 25.57; 22. Chase Orlandini (EL) 27.14; 25. Mike Pettit (EL) 27.46; 26. Ian Davis (T) 27.58; 43. Nick Costello (T) 36.46; 45. Daniel Shannon (T) 41.04.

100 Butterfly: 1. Collin Deans-Brandt (DV) 55.39; 2. Matt Miller (T) 56.96; 4. Cody Malloy (EL) 58.49. In the prelims: 14. Cole Orlandini (EL) 1:15.02.

100 Free: 1. Franchak (VV) 50.99; 3. Miller (T) 52.83; 4. Malloy (EL) 53.19. In the prelims: 7. Linden (T) 54.71; 12. Manzek (EL) 57.84; 16. Chase Orlandini (EL) 1:00.51; 30. Nick Amorino (EL) 1:14.98; 33. Shannon (T) 1:35.58.

500 Free: 1. Nico Lastauskas (SP) 5:05.12; 3. Jacob Skoronski (T) 5:29.08. 11. Cole Orlandini (EL) 6:32.71.

200 Free Relay: 1. TA (Matt Miller, Mitch Fowler, Jacob Skoronski, Stefen Sehne) 1:35.59; 4. EL (Pettit, Manzek, Chase Orlandini, Malloy) 1:41.68.

100 Back: 1. Ryan Sebastianelli (SP) 57.83; 3. Linden (T) 1:02.68; 4. Fowler (T) 1:03.45. In the prelims: 8. Dunning (T) 1:06.31; 9. Spencer (T) 1:09.74; 14. Pettit (EL) 1:14.43;

100 Breast: 1. Moffitt (T) 1:04.44. In the prelims: 8. Sehne (T) 1:10.95; 11. Hemme (T) 1:16.06; 15. Mead (EL) 1:21.42.

400 Free Relay: 1. SP 3:32.03; 2. TA (Linden, Dunning, Moffitt, Miller) 3:38.83. In the prelims: 7. EL (Pettit, Manzek, Chase Orlandini, Malloy).

Times-Tribune staff writer Joby Fawcett also contributed to this story.