Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2016:12:14 16:45:00

PHOTO COURTESY OF TINA HODGE

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:01:19 16:55:21

PHOTO COURTESY OF TINA HODGE

The Tunkhannock Area girls swimming team picked up a 106-75 victory over Wyoming Valley West on Senior Night Wednesday, Feb. 8.

It was the first time the Lady Tigers had beaten Valley West in at least three decades and improved their record in the Wyoming Valley Conference to 7-3 overall.

The Tunkhannock boys team was edged by the same 106-75 margin and dropped to 6-2 and in a tie for third in the Wyoming Valley Conference.

In the girls meet, Tunkhannock senior Anna Moffitt won the 100 butterfly and was a leg on the winning 200 free and 400 free relay teams, which earned her the 1,000th point of her career.

Her older brother, Joey, also reached the milestone in 2014, though she joked that she’s the only sibling on the Tunkhannock record board at the pool.

Moffitt, along with fellow senior Gwen Murray and grads Morgan Manglaviti and Cheyanne Kasmierski set the records in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay last season.

Also for Tunkhannock, Murray finished first in the 500 free and sophomore Taylor Lynn won the 100 back.

Both were also part of the winning 200 free relay team.

Valley West’s Alexis Ivanitch broke two pool records when she won the 100 breast and 200 free.

For the Tigers, junior Sawyer Aitken won the diving competition and senior Mitch Fowler, junior Alex Bushre, sophomore Dyllan Henning and freshman Davis Tidball teamed up to win the 200 free relay.

Valley West’s 200 medley relay team finished in 1:40.20 for another pool record as part of the Spartans’ win.

Tunkhannock will close out the regular season at Dallas on Wednesday, Feb. 15.

Girls: Tunkhannock 106, Valley West 75

200 medley relay: 1. Valley West, 2:06.26; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Tunkhannock.

200 free: 1. Alexis Ivanitch (VW), 2:05.52; 2. Megan Hayward (T); 3. Sara Fetter (T).

200 IM: 1. Paige Williams (VW), 2:29.78; 2. Gwen Murray (T); 3. Alexis Hutchins (T).

50 free: 1. Chelsea Mackiewicz (VW), 25.88; 2. Anna Moffitt (T); 3. Brittney Sholes (Tun).

Diving: 1. Ginochetti (VW), 210.05; 3. Shannon Green (T).

100 fly: 1. Moffitt (T), 1:04.68; 3. Melody Traver (T).

100 free: 1. Mackiewicz (VW), 57.17; 2. Taylor Lynn (T); 3. Haley Thrash (T).

500 free: 1. Murray (T), 5:56.78; 2. Fetter (T).

200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Hayward, Lynn, Moffitt, Murray), 1:50.39; 3. Tunkhannock.

100 back: 1. Lynn (T), 1:14.83; 2. Thrash (T); 3. Alexandria Glaush (T).

100 breast: 1. Ivanitch (VW), 1:06.74; 2. Hayward (T); 3. Alexis Hutchins (T).

400 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Murray, Fetter, Hayward, Moffitt), 4:15.24; 2. Tunkhannock.

Boys: Valley West 106, Tunkhannock 75

200 medley relay: 1. Valley West, 1:40.20; 2. Tunkhannock.

200 free: 1. Zac Rosencrans (VW), 2:00.14; 2. Mitch Fowler (T); 3. Dylan Mislevy (T).

200 IM: 1. Maxim Kowalski (VW), 2:09.88; 3. Davis Tidball (T).

50 free: 1. Josh Zawatski (VW), 22.53; 2. Alex Bushre (T); 3. Dyllan Henning (T).

Diving: 1. Sawyer Aitken (T), 217.60; 2. Hunter Whytashek (T); 3. Jake Baldo (T).

100 fly: 1. Logan Fluegel (VW), 54.63; 2. Mislevy (T).

100 free: 1. Zawatski (VW), 50.85; 2. Bushre (T).

500 free: 1. Kowalski (VW), 5:16.34; 2. Ben Tidball (T).

200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Fowler, Henning, D. Tidball, Bushre), 1:33.45; 3. Tunkhannock.

100 back: 1. Fluegel (VW), 58.72; 2. D. Tidball (T); 3. Fowler (T).

100 breast: 1. Rosencrans (VW), 1:04.71; 2. Henning (T).

400 free relay: 1. Valley West, 3:24.25; 3. Tunkhannock.