Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Elk Lake girls track and field team improved to 2-0 in Division IV of the Lackawanna League with a 96-52 victory at Montrose on Wednesday, April 12.

The boys team, however, suffered its first loss of the season with a 126-23 defeat to drop to 1-1.

For the Lady Warriors, junior Lydia Ofalt won the 100 hurdles and 100, junior Grayson Bushnell won the 300 hurdles and long jump, senior Jenny Grosvenor won the 400, senior Keri Jones won the 3,200, freshman Makayla Cole won the shot put, junior Hannah Bennett placed first in the discus, freshman Makayla Cole won the javelin, junior Eliza Bosscher won the triple jump and senior Andrea Rockefeller won the pole vault.

Jones, Grosvenor and seniors Miranda Decker and Dana Nunnemacher teamed up to win the 3,200 relay, while freshman Kelsey Day, Nunnemacher, Decker and sophomore Jaycen Aten won the 400 relay.

For the boys, junior Noah Cusatis finished second in the 100 and third in the 200, senior Brett Carney was second in the 400, junior Cody Oswald was second in the 800, junior Malcolm Staff was third in the shot put, senior Thomas Proske was third in the discus and senior Seth Owens placed third in the pole vault.

Girls: Elk Lake 96, Montrose 52

3200 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Keri Jones, Miranda Decker, Jenny Grosvenor, Dana Nunnemacher) 14:12.3.

100 Hurdles: 1. Lydia Ofalt (EL) 17.5, 3. Grasyn Bushnell (EL).

100: 1. Ofalt (EL) 13.0.

1600: 1. Hannah Perkins (MON) 5:21.8, 2. Jones (EL), 3. Eliza Bosscher (EL).

400 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Kelsey Day, Nunnemacher, Decker, Jaycen Aten) 1:04.3.

400: 1. Grosvenor (EL) 1:31.1, 2. Bosscher (EL).

300 Hurdles: 1. Grayson Bushnell (EL) 53.5.

800: 1. Perkins (MON) 2:26.4, 2. Ofalt (EL).

200: 1. Chalice Guyette (MON) 27.8, 3. Nunnemacher (EL).

3200: 1. Jones (EL) 14:33.4, 2. Decker (EL).

1600 Relay: 1. Montrose, 4:28.2.

Shot: 1. Makayla Cole (EL) 26-0, 2. Hannah Bennet (EL), 3. Day (EL).

Discus: 1. Hannah Bennet (EL) 82-4½, 2. Cole (EL), 3. Day (EL).

Javelin: 1. Cole (EL) 72-9½, 2. Day (EL), 3. Bennett (EL).

Long: 1. Bushnell (EL) 13-1.

Triple: 1. Bosscher (EL) 30-1½.

High: 1. Radvile Vaiciulyte (MON) 4-10, 2. Bosscher (EL).

Pole: 1. Andrea Rockefeller (EL) 7-0, 3. Bushnell (EL)

Boys: Montrose 126, Elk Lake 23

3200 Relay: 1. Montrose, 8:44.4.

110 Hurdles: 1. Collin Chidester (MON) 16.3, 3. States (EL).

100: 1. Brennan Gilhool (MON) 11.8, 2. Noah Cusatis (EL).

1600: 1. Zach Mead (MON) 4:43.6.

400 Relay: 1. Montrose 46.1.

400: 1. Mike Henry (M) 55.0, 2. Brett Carney (EL).

300 Hurdles: 1. Collin Chidester (MON) 43.5.

800: 1. Mead (MON) 2:06.4, 2. Cody Oswald (EL).

200: 1. Harley Mullins (MON), 3. Cusatis (EL).

3200: 1. Owen Brewer (MON) 10:40.0.

1600 Relay: 1. Montrose 3:38.6.

Shot: 1. Devin Nash (MON) 41-1½, 3. Malcolm Staff (EL).

Discus: 1. Colin Mondi (MON) 116-3½, 3. Proske (EL).

Javelin: 1. Maverick Tims (MON) 117-9½.

Long: 1. Harley Mullins (MON) 17-8, 2. States (EL).

Triple: 1. Collin Chidester (MON) 38-1½, 2. States (EL).

High: 1. Mondi (MON) 5-8, 2. States (EL).

Pole: 1. Mondi (MON) 11-6, 3. Owens (EL).