Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Elk Lake’s Shyanne Bennett took fourth in the 3200 meters.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Trail’s Cody Moyle was fifth in the 110 Hurdles.

The 14th Robert Spagna Championships were held at Scranton High School’s Memorial Stadium on Tuesday, May 8. Both Elk Lake and Lackawanna Trail were well represented in the races.

The Lady Warriors finished in seventh overall with the Lady Lions in ninth. Top AA girls’ team was Western Wayne.

On the boys side, Trail came in eighth while Elk Lake finished tenth. Top AA boys’ team was Lakeland.

First place results (across AA and AAA), as well as the results for the Warriors and Lions were:

AA GIRLS

Team: Western Wayne 63.66; Dunmore 46; Lakeland 39; Montrose 37; Susquehanna 36; Holy Cross 29; Elk Lake 26; Carbondale Area 14; Lackawanna Trail 11.

<Results below also include AAA teams Abington Heights and Wallenpaupack>

100: 1-Gillian Coar (DUN) 12.64. 5-Lydia Ofalt (EL) 13.07. (In prelims Ofalt was second with 12.94; LT’s Isabelle Jagoe was 19th in 13.81.)

200: 1-Skyla Wilson (SUS) 26.18. 3-Lydia Ofalt (EL) 21.17; 17-Willow Burnell (LT) 29.22; 20-Grasyn Bushnell (EL) 30.84.

400: 1-Mackenzie Turner (WAL) 58.64. 4-Lydia Ofalt (EL) 1:00.97; 15-Danielle Lamberti (LT), 1:07.25; 19-Madison Swanchak (LT), 1:10.67.

800: 1-Katie Dammer (AH) 2:14.96 (meet record). 3-Victoria James (LT) 2:24.83; 21-NayLynn Godfrey (EL), 3:14.83.

1600: 1-Katie Dammer (AH) 4:55.99. 4-Victoria James (LT) 5:23.98; 10-Sadie Bosscher (EL) 5:53.77.

3200: 1-Katie Dammer (AH) 11:34.11. 4-Shyanne Bennett (EL) 12:09.38.

100 Hurdles: 1-Skyla Wilson (SUS) 14.81. Prelims: 17-Catie Cusatis (EL) 20.65.

300 Hurdles: 1-Skyla Wilson (SUS) 44.65; 17-Peyton LaRue (EL) 1:04.23.

400 Relay: 1-Dunmore 51.25; 13-Lackawanna Trail 54.63.

1600 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack 4:05.3; 14-Elk Lake 4:40.44.

3200 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack 9:49.39.

High Jump: 1-Calista Marzolino (AH) 5-2; 14-Eliza Bosscher (EL) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1-Calista Marzolino (AH) 16-6.75.

Triple Jump: 1-Calista Marzolino (AH) 35-3; 18-Eliza Bosscher (EL) 29-9.

Pole Vault: 1-Victoria Atkinson (SP) 12-0; 1(tie) Danielle Heine (AH) 12-0.

Discus: 1-Mikayla Marino (LAK) 126-4; 9-Lydia Dunckle (LT) 87-10; 18-Makayla Cole (EL) 77-6.

Javelin: 1-Shannon Czekaj (DUN) 104-9. 4-Makayla Cole (EL) 95-6.

Shot Put: 1-Mikayla Marino (LAK) 39-0. 8-Makayla Cole (EL) 29-10; 10-Kaitlyn Hongach (EL) 29-6.

AA BOYS

Team: Lakeland 44; Montrose 40; Dunmore 33; Western Wayne 26; Mid Valley 19; Holy Cross 16; Riverside 15½; Lackawanna Trail 8; Carbondale Area 6; Elk Lake 4; Susquehanna 3½.

<Results below also include AAA teams Scranton, Delaware Valley, West Scranton, Abington Heights>

100: 1-Reggie Dickey (WS), 11.17; 18-Noah Cusatis (EL), 12.22.

200: 1-Reggie Dickey (WS) 22.48; 8-Cody Oswald (EL) 23.97; 20-Miguel Ella (LT), 25.32.

400: 1-Cyril Babcanec (LAK), 50.25; 19-Alec Jones (LT), 57.71.

800: 1-Tyler Wirth (WAL), 1:59,23; 12-Brett Carney, 2:13.61.

1600: 1-Tyler Wirth (WAL), 4:14.13; 12-Cody Oswald (EL), 4:46.17.

3200: 1-Kyle Burke (AH) 9:54.23. 6-Peyton Jones (EL) 10:10.98.

110 Hurdles: 1-CJ Anderson (DV) 14.39 (meet record). 5-Cody Moyle (LT) 16.10. (In prelims, Moyle was 4th with 16.26; and EL’s Jason Boyer was 16th with 18.26.)

300 Hurdles: 1-CJ Anderson (DV) 38.35 (meet record). 7-Cody Moyle (LT) 43.18; 17-Jason Boyer (EL) 48.2.

400 Relay: 1-Scranton 43.24 (meet record). 7- Lackawanna Trail (Alec Jones, Miguel Ella, Luke Baldwin, Cody Moyle) 46.75.

1600 Relay: 1-Abington Heights 3:26.74; 13-Elk Lake 3:55.24.

3200 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack 8:19.76; 11-Elk Lake 9:35.07; 18-Lackawanna Trail 9:56.74.

High Jump: 1-Ky’ron Harbin (SCR) 6-4;11-Jason Boyer (EL) 5-6.

Long Jump: 1-Ky’ron Harbin (SCR) 21-7.

Triple Jump: 1-Ky’ron Harbin (SCR) 45-11; 10-Alec Jones (LT) 39-1.25.

Pole Vault: 1-Alex Langel (VV), 11-0.

Discus: 1-John Chesson (VV), 146-1; 16-Mark Dunckle (LT) 104-8; 17-Malcolm Staff (EL) 103-1.

Javelin: 1-Gavin Darcy (DUN) 198-1; 16-Kenny Filer (EL), 111-7.

Shot Put: 1-King Rose (RIV), 47-4.5; Malcolm Staff (EL) 34-9.