Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

More than 2,000 runners turned out for the Scranton Half Marathon this past Sunday.

Former Tunkhannock High School and Lock Haven University standout Ben Robinson was the top local finisher in seventh in 1:12:31. Robinson placed third last year.

Devon Clarke, a senior at Marywood University and Lackawanna Trail graduate, was 12th in 1:14:58. Ashleigh Clarke, Devon’s sister, who is a freshman at Marywood and also a Trail graduate, was 126th overall in 1:37:12 and won her age group.

Top age group results were: Female 18 and under first place Ashley Clarke, Factoryville, 1:37:12. Female 19-24 first place Keirnan Dougherty, Dalton, 1:30:13. Male 30-34 third place Tim Nowakowski, Factoryville, 1:24:07. Female 50-54 first place Irene Cobb, Nicholson, 1:41:18.

Local finishers

7 Ben Robinson, Tunkhannock, 1:12:31; 12 Devon Clarke Factoryville 1:14:58, 21 Francis Spear Factoryville 1:18:45, 34 Tim Nowakowski Factoryville 1:24:07, 50 Mario Zarate Meshoppen 1:27:38, 64 Keirnan Dougherty Dalton 1:30:13, 79 Roger Kidd Tunkhannock 1:32:21, 86 Adam Edwards Tunkhannock 1:32:43, 126 Ashleigh Clarke Factoryville 1:37:12, 132 Matthew Moroski Dalton 1:36:12, 150 Cody Butler Meshoppen 1:39:02, 170 Fred Malloy Montrose 1:40:18, 182 Irene Cobb Nicholson 1:41:18, 188 Dan Wells Nicholson 1:41:46, 194 Stephen Himka Nicholson 1:41:51.

216 Martin McAndrew Dalton 1:43:10, 286 Melissa Flynn Hop Bottom 1:46:36, 298 Patricia Savage Factoryville 1:46:52, 365 Robert Thomas Dalton 1:49:42, 369 Arthur Doolittle Jr Montrose 1:50:10, 396 Jen Fancher Montrose 1:50:21.

453 Michael Lopatofsky Clifford Twp 1:51:24, 456 Sean Hadley Tunkhannock 1:52:11, 502 Deana Sesso Dalton 1:53:50, 511 Jeff Falcone Meshoppen 1:54:13, 550 Barbara Perucki Nicholson 1:54:55, 559 Sarah Hayduk Tunkhannock 1:55:04.

655 Darlene Gilpin Dalton 1:58:06, 681 Holly Sebastian Dalton 1:59:35, 695 Roger Savage Factoryville 2:00:07, 722 Lynn Hobbs Dalton 1:59:58, 763 Sharon Appleby Tunkhannock 2:00:42, 774 Jennifer Long Clifford Twp. 2:01:39, 777 Joan Cook Nicholson 2:01:48, 787 Tom Mcgough Noxen 2:01:52, 800 Mallory Getts Tunkhannock 2:01:11.

801 Courtney Smith Factoryville 2:01:30, 830 Victor Rosa Fleetville 2:03:35, 860 Melinda Cours Dalton 2:03:49, 902 Megan Moran Tunkhannock 2:04:51, 907 Courtney Lisk Dalton 2:05: 28, 910 Stephanie Fisk Dalton 2:05:49, 921 Phyllis Wells Nicholson 2:05:35, 940 Jackie Graham Dalton 2:06:33, 944 Lisa Himka Nicholson 2:07:03, 997 Nathan Raub Hop Bottom 2:08:26.

1003 Sean McVeigh Factoryville 2:08:02, 1008 Roanne Kelleher Lake Winola 2:09:15, 1022 Amanda Pace Falls 2:09:33, 1054 Nicole Dixon Factoryville 2:09:49, 1173 Brian Graves Factoryville 2:13:43, 1180 Mark Beach Hop Bottom 2:14:06.

1232 Joanna Straley Monroe Twp 2:15:52, 1245 Lori Phillips Nicholson 2:16:03, 1267 Megan Lombardi Dalton 2:17:33, 1314 Jeanette Dewitt Lake Winola 2:18:33, 1372 Shelby Madden Factoryville 2:19:39.

1419 Sarah Purdy Falls 2:21:10, 1431 Katie Holzman Dalton 2:22:42, 1450 Lynn Green Factoryville 2:23:22, 1453 Elizabeth Martin Tunkhannock 2:22:48, 1459 Karen Gardoski Kingsley 2:23:55, 1489 Robert Clarke Factoryville 2:25:39, 1494 Melissa Kovacs Factoryville 2:24:21, 1498 Malinda Gleason Tunkhannock 2:25:02, 1574 Alex Gundling Tunkhannock 2:29:14.

1602 Brian Picchini Montrose 2:31:09, 1720 Tom Dzwonczyk Dalton 2:39:31, 1721 Katherine Dzwonczyk Dalton 2:39:32, 1773 Amanda Marcy Clifford Twp 2:43:21, 1781 Ally Tiffany Montrose 2:44:33, 1786 Cindee McGrady Clifford 2:45:41, 1787 Lee Ann Perez Nicholson 2:44:32, 1788 Ken Aten Factoryville 2:44:32, 1789 Andrea Aten Factoryville 2:44:35.

1841 Susan Lucenti Montrose 2:50:48, 1891 Laura Fuller Hop Bottom 2:55:00, 1902 Callum Jerome Dalton 2:56:06, 1903 Jeff Jerome Dalton 2:56:07, 1908 Kevin Baumes Tunkhannock 2:56:45, 1910 Joyce Harvey Hop Bottom 2:57:54, 1911 David Harvey Hop Bottom 2:57:55, 1940 Ellen Yuscavage Dalton 3:03:06, 1999 Miranda Price Kingsley 3:16:11.