Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

JILLIAN LANDON

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TIM NOWAKOWSKI

Tim Nowakowski of Factoryville and Jillian Landon of Tunkhannock took top honors in the Blue Star Mothers of NEPA Hero 5K Run/Walk on Saturday.

The inaugural race covered a relatively new course for area long distance runners, starting at the base of the Sunnyside Road Little League ball fields and essentially following the Iroquois Trail in Tunkhannock Township.

Nowakowski, 31, a Keystone College grad, finished the course in 18:50.92, roughly 40 seconds ahead of Peter Sayre, 17, a junior on the Tunkhannock Area High School cross country team.

First female to cross the finish line was Jillian Landon, 15, also a freshman member of the TAHS cross country squad and tennis team. Her time of 24:09.52 was 14th overall.

First walker to cross the finish line was Denise Kiefer, 29, of Mehoopany with a time of 36:11.69.

5K Run Results

1-Tim Nowakowski, 31, Factoryville, 18:50.92; 2-Peter Sayre, 17, Tunkhannock, 19:31.67; 3-Adam Edwards, 43, Tunkhannock, 20:14.87; 4-Roger Kidd, 42, Tunkhannock, 20:21.49; 5-Jason Kobble, 42, 20:39.07; 6-Noah Gruver, 16, Laceyville, 20:57.53; 7-Thaddeus Mead, 14, 21:03.01; 8-John Tosi, 15, 21:04.20; 9-Keith Austin, 52, Sweet Valley, 21:39.39; 10-Alex Bushre, 17, 22:21.40.

11-A.J. Hodge, 16, Falls, 22:47.02; 12-Daniel Flynn, 14, 23:20.47; 13-Mike Dickinson, 40, Tunkhannock, 24:09.38; 14-Jillian Landon, 15, Tunkhannock, 24:09.52; 15-Ryan Van Ness, 13,24:13.57; 16-Madelyn Franko, 15, Falls, 24:19.96; 17-Scott Harding, 39, 24:24.07; 18-A. Lupinski, 9, Tunkhannock, 24:31.89; 19-Alison Edwards, 14, Tunkhannock, 24:36.82; 20-W. Lupinski, 12, Tunkhannock, 24:31.89.

21-Sharon Appleby, 46, 25:18.13; 22-Jon Buxton, 54, Tunkhannock, 25:26.24; 23-Camryn Rogers, 15, Factoryville, 25:42.63; 24-T. Shepard, 10, Clarks Summit, 25:44.15; 25-Evan Talcott, 13, Tunkhannock, 25:55.70; 26-Joseph Siggins, 38, Tunkhannock, 25:57.22; 27-Dylan Mislevy, 16,26:39.54; 28-Jim Kelly, 43, 26:40.66; 29-Jimmy Sheridan, 34, 26:54.16; 30-Megan Kobble, 41, 27:13.25.

31-J.J. Caprio, 34, Tunkhannock, 27:31.50; 32-Tami Kozloski, 43, Tunkhannock, 27:33.85; 33-Erin Smith, 21, Tunkhannock, 28:02.55; 34-Sara Lupinski, 38, Tunkhannock, 28:03.82; 35-Paul Lupinski, 40, Tunkhannock, 28:08.25; 36-Julien Madus, 14, Falls, 28:13.87; 37-M. Beach, 10, Hop Bottom, 28:30. 85; 38-Sherri Kukuchka, 42, 28:40.27; 39-Alex Gundling, 32, Tunkhannock, 28:46.82; 40-D. Gundling, 7, Tunkhannock, 28:46.82.

41-George Young, 53, Hackettstown, N.J., 29:27.46; 42-Cara Bazin, 24, Little Meadows, 29:38.88; 43-Tonya Shepard, 45, Clarks Summit, 30:07.35; 44-Sara Fetter, 17, Dalton, 30:25.31; 45-Sara Sivers, 39, Tunkhannock, 30:39.49; 46-Jenn Polachek, 33, Dallas, 30:44.90; 47-Cody Anderson, 26, Tunkhannock, 30:49.39; 48-A. Mislevy, 9, Tunkhannock, 30:57.56; 49-Lisa Gibbs, 52, 31:02.86; 50-Haley Toczko, 20, 31:29.93.

51-Jess Arnold, 26, 31:36.38; 52-Jacob Arnold, 20, 31:36.38; 53-N. Beach, Hop Bottom, 32:08.06; 54-Mark Beach, 49, Hop Bottom, 32:08.09; 55-Ellie Toczko, 50, 32:30.03; 56-Darlene Pallien 55, Scranton, 32:44.94; 57-C. Madus, 10, Falls, 33:59.45; 58-Melodie Madus, 35, Falls, 34:00.33; 59-Laura Young, 53, Hackettstown, N.J., 34:03.37; 60-Christine Evans, 48, Tunkhannock, 34:16.17.

61-Tina Coolbaugh, 53,Dalton, 34:42.63; 62-Marcy Olson, 3734:43.18; 63-David Donnora, 48, Montrose, 34:53.88; 64-Donna Fetzko, 6035:29.40; 65-R. Negvesky, 9, Tunkhannock, 35:30.71; 66-Len Negvesky, 41, Tunkhannock, 35:45.25; 67-Mark Bernosky, 51, Tunkhannock, 35:56.07; 68-Wendy Sartin, 61, Pittston, 36:05.21; 69-Kimberly Henning, 47, Tunkhannock, 37:22.24; 70-Rose Smith, 58, Falls, 37:51.51.

71-Barb Smith, 49, Tunkhannock, 38:04.70; 72-Michael Cowley, 64, Clarks Summit, 39:02.35; 73-Tracey Scialpi, 49, 40:53.94; 74-Kim Stuckart, 52, Scranton, 43:50.06; 75-Sarah Mangan, 33, Exeter, 46:02.06; 76-Nicole Negvesky, 43, Tunkhannock, 46:02.82; 77-Christina Cobb, 49, Factoryville, 48:38.54; 78-Colleen Mislevy, 44, 49:50.30; 79-Tim Mislevy. 45, 49:50.93; 80-K. Beach, 6, Hop Bottom, 53:19.33.

81-Joan Rogers, 45, Factoryville, 53:42.75; 82-Julie Beach, 41, Hop Bottom, 53:45.26; 83-Ashlee Gow, 40, Tunkhannock, 54:35.11; 84-Michelle Ray, 46, Tunkhannock, 57:37.93; 85-Cory Ray, 46, Tunkhannock, 57:39.24; 86-Jesse King, 30, 59:17.50; 87-Tori King, 26, 59:18.30.

5K Walk Results

1-Denise Kiefer, 29, Mehoopany, 36:11.69; 2-Lisa Caines, 50, Tunkhannock, 38:42.71; 3-Monica Melia, 28, 41:12.45; 4-Amanda Roberts, 25, 41:12.45; 5-Jaime Hobbs, 40, Tunkhannock, 47:08.48; 6-Diane Billings, 49, Factoryville, 48:50.96; 7-Wayne Killian, 46, 50:03.75; 8-Frank Billings, 50, Factoryville, 52:00.18; 9-Tammie Ceccarelli, 45, Mehoopany, 52:09.07; 10-Kelly Kulsicavage, 42, Tunkhannock, 52:09.98.

11-Henry Decker, 66, Tunkhannock, 52:16.53; 12-Marci Dake, 46, 52:41.15; 13-Robyn Wiggins, 60, Tunkhannock, 52:42.11; 14-Jody Dake, 44, 52:43.21; 15-Jeanne Choplik, 50, 53:17.94; 16-Lora Seidel, 53, 54:17.18; 17-Audra Spencer, 50; 54:33.01; 18-Ann Gow, 58, 54:39.50; 19-Annie Walker, 54, 55:16.20; 20-Christa Burke, 60, Clarks Summit, 55:16.76.

21-William Seidel, 50, 57:01.97; 22-Dale Gow, 34, 58:30.44; 23-Alice Gable, 52, 1:00.31.75; 24-Karamae Killian, 46,1:00:32.70.

Title Sponsor for the Heroes 5K Run/Walk was Williams. Other sponsors included Gannon Associates, Burkes Gun Shop, Leisure Line Stove, Sprau & Clements Dentistry, K&K Tire Barn, Demo by Dustin, Mayflower Florist, Cargill, Maransky Auto Repair and Body Shop.

The timing was handled by Kirby’s Race Timing.