Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TIM NOWAKOWSKI

Marina Orrson, 26, of Shavertown, braved near freezing temperatures to claim the Second Annual Reindeer 5K Run in Tunkhannock Saturday morning.

Her finish at 18:16 outdistanced former Keystone standout Tim Nowakowski, 31, of Factoryville, by 12 seconds.

Around 100 runners participated in either the Reindeer 5K or Fawn Run — one and a quarter miler — which were both billed as fundraisers for the Wyoming County United Way as part of the weekend’s ‘Christmas in Our Hometown’ festivities.

The number of participants more than doubled from the previous year.

WCUW executive director Kristen Huff said the big winners are the agencies which the local United Way supports.

Both of the first two athletes’ times in the 5K Saturday surpassed last year’s first runner to cross the finish line, Allen Brink, at 18:44.

Although the Fawn Run was not billed as a competitive race, the first to cross the finish line was Cadence Smith, 12, of Tunkhannock, at 10:57.

Proud sponsors of the Reindeer Run included Williams, WJ Logo Design, Southwestern, Procter & Gamble, Community Bank NA, Weis Markets and Bennies Nursery.

Reindeer 5K Results:

1-Marina Orrson, 26, Shavertown, 18:16; 2-Tim Nowakowski, 31, Factoryville, 18:28; 3-Paul Shaffer, 48, West Pittston, 19:46; 4-Kevin Liu, 34, 20:08; 5-Jason Kobbe, 42, Tunkhannock, 20:31; 6-Doug Melnicki, 25, Clarks Summit, 20:32; 7-Laszlo Vargo, 43, Dallas, 21:08; 8-Jill Matthews, 37, Ashley, 21:19; 9-Lynann Lorenz, 38, Apalachin, N.Y., 22:39; 10-Jude McDonough, 35, Moosic, 22:49.

11-Scott Harding, 39, Tunkhannock, 23:27; 12-Peter Sayre, 17, Tunkhannock, 23:52; 13-Kevin Moran, 57, Harveys Lake, 24:59; 14-Joyce Foster, 62, Dallas, 25:09; 15-Wyatt Setters, 11, Tunkhannock; 16-Jimmy Sheridan, 34, Meshoppen, 25:40; 17-J.J. Caprio, 34, Mehoopany, 25:45; 18-Bob Courtright, 56, Scranton, 25:59; 19-Jennifer Borton, 24, Harding, 26:50; 20-Joanne Regan, 52, Laceyville, 26:51.

21-David Gundling, 7, Tunkhannock, 27:09; 22-B. Sayre, 31, Tunkhannock, 27:10; 23-Megan Kobbe, 41, Tunkhannock, 27:19; 24-Alex Gundling, 32, Tunkhannock, 27:33; 25-Donna Valenti, 53, Peckville, 27:34; 26-Maryann Ratajczak, 53, Exeter, 28:99; 27-Charlie Kappler V, 12, Dallas, 28:27; 28-Kaitlyn Hodakowski, 14, Dallas, 28:30.18; 29-Katie Bogdon, 14, Shavertown, 28:30.32; 30-Sharief Hassan, 36, New Milford, 28:31.

31-Lynn Green, 42, Factoryville, 28:36; 32-Ross Hivner, 48, 28:37; 33-Nancy Clark, 43, Laceyville, 28:44; 34-Joe Hussey, 39, West Pittston, 30:06; 35-Cody Anderson, 26, Tunkhannock, 30:30; 36-Beniah Dickinson, 9, Tunkhannock, 30:44; 37-Mike Dickinson, 40, 30:46; 38-Teresa Anthony, 51, Mountain Top, 31:25; 39-Calvin Urie, 30, Tunkhannock, 31:32; 40-Alison Small, 40, Montrose, 31:34.

41-Jessalyn Corson, 13, Apalachin, N.Y., 31:34; 42-Nicki Atkinson, South Abington Township, 31:37; 43-Diane Schweitzer, 49, 32:05; 44-Jessica Shaffer, West Pittston, 11, 32:08; 45-Christine Evans, 48, Tunkhannock, 32:27; 46-J.D. Davidson, 41, Kaplan, La., 32:41; 47-Michael Beach, 10, Hop Bottom, 32:43; 48-Nicholas Beach, 8, Hop Bottom, 32:59; 49-Leah Kappler, 49, Dallas, 33:14; 50-Ashlee Butkiewicz, 32, Sugar Run, 33:15.20.

51-Jaime Degilio, Clarks Summit, 38, 33:15.39; 52-Jessica Caramanna Santos, 37, West Pittston, 33:23.75; 53-Sandy Shaffer, 52, West Pittston, 33:23.85; 54-Jessica Johnson, 36, West Pittston, 33:37; 55-Mike Brennan, 57, Scranton, 33:38.03; 56-Jared Cohen, 20, Clarks Summit, 33:56; 57-Michael Parkhurst, 24, Tunkhannock, 33:56; 58-Laura Fuller, 53, Hop Bottom, 34:06; 59-Mary Dockeray, 56, Shavertown, 34:11; 60-Kayla Fuller, 28, Hop Bottom, 34:20.

61-Fran Urie, 61, Tunkhannock, 34:47; 62-Michele Kalinosky,52, Wyoming, 34:50; 63-Tara Judd, 43, Hop Bottom, 36:00; 64-Karla Flannery, 51, Archbald, 37:49; 65-Stephen Prokop, 31, Glen Lyon, 38:31; 66-Maureen O’Reilly, 48, West Pittston, 39:43; 67-Kayla Shoemaker, 27, Tunkhannock; 39:51; 68-Patti Peltz, 45, Nicholson, 42:19; 69-Trista Martinez, 11, Mountain Top, 44:04; 70-Bob Anthony, 57, Mountain Top, 48:10.

71-Lisa Trull, 59, Tunkhannock, 49:23.11; 72-Patricia Hubert, 49:23.47.

Fawn Run (1.25 miles) results:

1-Cadence Smith, Tunkhannock, 12, 10:57; 2-Kaya Hannon, 12, Tunkhannock, 13:58; 3-Sydney Huff, 12, Tunkhannock, 13:59; 4-Achsah Dickinson, Tunkhannock, 15:23; 5-Terra Dickinson, Tunkhannock, 15:27; 6-Torrance McCullough, 10, West Pittston, 16:42; 7-L. Klemick, 54, Moscow, 17:04; 8-A. Wojcik, 46, Tunkhannock, 17:54; 9-Diane Nowalk, 58, Hop Bottom, 18:21; 10-Kaitlyn Beach, 6, Hop Bottom, 21:02.

11-Mike Atchie, Binghamton, N.Y., 21:12; 12-Connor Atchie, Binghamton, N.Y., 21:13; 13-Julie Beach, 41, Hop Bottom, 21:30; 14-David Evans, 48, Tunkhannock, 22:49; 15-Carol Garnecki, 65, Tunkhannock, 27:12; 16-Tia Robinson, 27, Tunkhannock, 30:48; 17-Dolly Garnecki, 39, Tunkhannock, 30:49; 18-Emily Koneski, 22, Tunkhannock, 30:50; 19-Autumn Garnecki, 6, Tunkhannock, 30:51.