Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The annual Dr. George P. Moses Senior All-Star Classic is set for April 6 at Holy Redeemer High School.

Now in its 49th year, the games feature the best seniors in the Wyoming Valley Conference as selected by the team coaches and is co-sponsored by The Citizens’ Voice and the Wyoming Valley Athletic Association.

Proceeds from ad sales, program sales, tickets and donations benefit seriously ill children in the Wyoming Valley and charitable groups.

To date, more than $1 million has been raised to help residents of the Wyoming Valley facing medical hardships.

The WVAA started the senior classic in 1969 and it was an outgrowth from the Dream Games of the 1960s, which featured all-star teams from what was then the four area high school leagues.

Those leagues were made redundant by the state-mandated school jointures and led to an expanded Wyoming Valley Conference.

A girls game was added in the 1980s.

The girls game will tip off at 6:30 p.m. followed by the boys at 8.

At halftime of each game, the popular 3-point shootout will be held.

Preliminary rounds for the shootout are set for April 2 at the Coughlin High School gym.

All players selected to the game are asked to attend for jersey distribution and team photos.

Information on program ads can be obtained by contacting Walater Allabaugh at 570-823-5400, Jim Reeser at 570-821-2065 or Neil Corbett at 570-331-4412 or any other committee member.

Playing for Team Gray/Guido are Tunkhannock seniors Sean Harder and Evan Turner.

The team will be coached by Hanover Area’s Chris Gray and Holy Redeemer’s Paul Guido and also feature players from Holy Redeemer, Hanover Area, Hazleton Area, Berwick and Crestwood.

Team Toole/Moses, coached by Meyers’ Pat Toole and Wyoming Area’s Pete Moses, will be the opponent, featuring players from Meyers, Wyoming Area, Dallas, Wyoming Valley West, GAR, MMI Prep and Wyoming Seminary.

In the girl’s game, Tunkhannock senior Jessica Ell will play for team Jezorwski, along with players from Berwick, Holy Redeemer, Nanticoke Area, Wyoming Area, Meyers, Wyoming Seminary and Hazleton Area.

Holy Redeemer’s John Jezorwski, Wyoming Area’s Chad Lojewski and Tunkhannock’s Joe Reno will serve as coaches.

Team Johnson will be the opponent, featuring players from Coughlin, Crestwood, Dallas, Pittston Area, Wyoming Valley West, Northwest, Hanover Area and GAR.

Dallas’ Kelly Johnson, Valley West’s Gary Ferenchick and Crestwood’s Ed Stepanski will be the coaches.