Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:07:07 19:25:12

Alaina Ritz at the plate. PHOTO/NATHANIEL ROOTE

It’s another banner year for Roosevelt Trail, as the Junior Softball team won the Section 3 championship with an 8-6 win over Newberry on Thursday.

Several of the girls on this year’s squad were also on the Major Softball team that won the District 15 title last year.

The Tunkhannock 8-9-10 Baseball team remained alive in its quest to win the Joe Shaw Memorial Consolation Tournament, and was set to play Canton on Tuesday night with a chance to make the championship game on the line.

Tunkhannock’s 9-10-11 team is also on its way to play for a district championship after finishing pool play with a 4-0 record.

Below is a summary of some of the action from this week and information regarding future games.

DISTRICT 15 8-9-10 Baseball

The Roosevelt Trail boys kept their dreams of a District 15 title alive by holding off Towanda, 10-3, in a road game Wednesday.

However, they had to go back on the road Friday night at Southern Tioga where they were eliminated, 5-0.

Tunkhannock’s boys knocked off NEBall, 11-8, at Keefer Field last Wednesday and then beat Sayre, 16-7, on Friday night in the Joe Shaw Memorial Tournament.

They then hosted Wellsboro Sunday afternoon, in a high-scoring affair that saw Tunkhannock prevail in a 15-11 win.

The Tunks were to play Canton Tuesday night at Athens with the winner advancing to a title game again at Athens against Susquehanna County.

Either winning team would have to beat Susquehanna County twice to win the tournament outright.

The Tunkhannock team consists of Bobby Seidel, Collin Gregory, Caden Newswanger, Mathew Marbaker, Nate Grundling, Ethan Domnick, Ian Burke, Mattox Docalavitch, Aiden Mislevy, Izayah Fournier and Benaiah Dickinson.

9-10-11 Baseball

The Tunkhannock all-star boys resumed pool play at Troy on Thursday and won handily, 17-5.

They played Blue Ridge Saturday afternoon and again won in an offensive display, 29-2.

The Tigers are 4-0 in poolplay and at the top of the East Division.

They will face either Athens or Tioga L’ville of the West Division in a best-of-three series that opens Wednesday, July 12.

Major Baseball

Tunkhannock lost at Wellsboro, 7-2, last Wednesday, and on Friday played Roosevelt Trail a third time in the postseason — this time in the loser’s bracket of the Majors’ tourney at Robinson field.

RTL opened red hot to take a 5-1 lead, but Tunkhannock came back to tie the game in the fourth before the boys broke the game open with eight runs in the bottom of the fifth to win 13-6.

Aidan Paduck was hot at the plate with three hits, including a first inning home run. John Brown also got a homer.

The Tunks earned the right to face off with Wellsboro Sunday afternoon with the District 15 title on the line. Unfortunately, Wellsboro prevailed, 4-0.

RTL got to Friday’s game by blanking Athens at home, 10-0 last Wednesday.

8-9-10 Softball

The Tunkhannock girls were all over Southern Tioga Wednesday, 28-7, and then went on to beat Potter-McKean Friday night, 24-7, at Wellsboro in the Chris Strumski Tournament.

They hosted Towanda Sunday afternoon in a defensive struggle which saw the girls lose, 1-0, and get eliminated from the Strumski Tourney.

Towanda was to play Susquehanna County in a title game at Tunkhannock Tuesday night.

Susquehanna could win with a victory, while a Towanda victory would mean they need to face off with Susquehanna County one more time, likely on Thursday.

Major Softball

Tunkhannock’s girls lost to Loyalsock, 5-3, on July 4 at Milton in opening action of the 11-12 Section 3 playoffs.

They went to the losers’ bracket where they beat Minersville, 21-0, on Wednesday, before also beating Berwick Thursday, 6-0.

In a rematch with Loyalsock on Friday at Milton, the Tigers lost, 6-0, and finished the season as the second place team in Section 3.

Junior Softball

Roosevelt Trail was the lone team in District 15, and played Newberry of District 12 in a best-of-three series at Newberry for the Section 3 title.

In opening day action on Wednesday, RTL beat Newberry, 11-4.

On Thursday, Daphne Fassett had a two-run single in the fifth inning to break a 5-5 tie as RTL rallied for an 8-6 win over Newberry to capture the Section 3 Championship.

Newberry and RTL both scored a run in the first before Newberry took the lead with three runs in the second to RTL’s two.

RTL then trailed 5-4 entering the fifth inning before Hailey Jayne scored on a passed ball to tie the game.

Two batters later Callie Bennett walked and Catherine Brown reached on a fielder’s choice before Fassett hit the go-ahead two-run single.

Fassett was 2-for-2 and drove in two runs while Cheyenne Anaya had a double and two RBIs.

Imogen Herbert also had a hit and an RBI and Bennett had a hit and drove in two runs.

Jayne picked up the win in the circle, scattering nine hits for the game.

Trailing to Newberry 4-3 in the fifth inning in the first matchup, RTL took the lead with a four-run fifth inning and scored three more in the sixth to put the game away.

Jayne had a hit and scored twice and Laci Norton also singled, scored and drove in two runs.

Bennett had two hits, including a double, and scored four times. Haley Hemmerly chipped in with an RBI and scored twice, while Fassett had a two-run triple and Marissa Johnson scored.

Jayne scattered four hits and finished with eight strikeouts, including three in the seventh to close out the game.

Members of the team includeCheyenne Anaya, Catherine Brown, Hailey Jayne, Callie Bennett, Haley Hemmerly. Daniella Cornell, Daphne Fassett, Imogen Herbert, Marissa Johnson and Laci Norton.

The RTL girls advance to the state tournament which runs July 12-17 at Ber-Vaughn Park in Berwick.

DISTRICT 17 Major Baseball

Christy Mathewson has no all-star team competing at the 11-12 age level this year, but it is hosting the Pennsylvania State Little League Championship, July 23-30, at its ballfield in Fleetville, according to tournament administrator Phil Evans.

The Pennsylvania state winner advances to competition in the Mid-Atlantic Regional in Bristol, Conn., Aug. 6-12.

The winner of that tourney is part of the Little League World Series mix in Williamsport.

Junior Baseball

Christy Mathewson was to have opened double-elimination play at Old Forge Saturday, but because of scheduling conflicts, the team had to pull out of the tournament.