Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:06:01 16:28:33

Tunkhannock Area softball won the District 2 Class 4A championship by beating Wyoming Area, 3-0, before finishing runner-up in the state.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TOMMY TRAVER

Each year, the Wyoming County Press Examiner gives a brief rundown of some of the more memorable things to happen in the sports world of this paper.

Here’s what made headlines in 2017.

JANUARY

Traver golden

Sophomore Tommy Traver won gold and was named Outstanding Wrestler at the Wyoming Valley Conference wrestling tournament, with Gavek, Evans and Rice 2nd.

Women’s golf to KC

Keystone College announced the addition of women’s golf as the 21st varsity sport.

Wilmet new coach

Longtime Lackawanna Trail junior high field hockey coach Gary Wilmet was named the new coach of the varsity program, replacing Sandy Spott, who retired after 26 seasons.

Three’s a Crowd

Tunkhannock wrestling finished in a three-way tie for the Division 1 title, winning at least a share of it for the fourth consecutive year.

Pitch count approved

The PIAA unanimously approved a pitch count policy to per-week pitch limit from per-week innings limit in high school baseball.

Coyote Hunt

The 18th District 9 Northeast Pennsylvania Trappers Association Coyote Hunt saw 733 hunters come out for the event held Jan. 27-29. Forty seven coyotes were brought in, with Ellis Arthur, of Dimock, bringing in the heaviest at 47.5 pounds.

FEBRUARY

Freeze 5K

Allen Brink won the 30th annual February Freeze 5K in 18:25, with Tiffany Levanthal top female in 21:22.

Broken record

Tunkhannock grad and Clarion University junior Ben Spencer broke the PSAC Men’s Swimming Championship meet record and school record in the 200 backstroke with his time of 1:49.08.

EL nets division

Elk Lake’s boys basketball team won the Lackawanna League Division 4 boys basketball title with a 63-55 win over Blue Ridge.

Lucky No. 7

Tunkhannock Area sent seven wrestlers to regionals after the dust settled on the District 2 Class 3A championship, with freshman Gavin D’Amato winning gold and Sam Rice and Tommy Traver winning silvers.

Two medals

Elk Lake senior Jake Hand took second and Lackawanna Trail freshman placed third at the D2 Class AA wrestling championship to advance to regionals.

Silver dives

Tunkhannock junior Sawyer Aitken advanced to states for the second year by taking second at the D2 Class 2A diving championships.

MARCH

Traver to Hershey

Tunkhannock sophomore Tommy Traver finished fourth at the Northeast Regional Class 3A wrestling tourney to qualify for the PIAA Championship.

EL girls drop title game

Elk Lake’s girls basketball team came up short in the D2 Class 2A championship, losing 42-34 to Old Forge at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Relay for gold

The Tunkhannock 200 freestyle relay team of Mitchell Fowler, Alex Bushre, Dyllan Henning and Davis Tidball won gold at the D2 Class 2A swimming championships, with Bushre also qualifying for states in the 50 freestyle.

Promotion in Seattle

Lackawanna Trail grad John Glenn, who has worked for the for the Seattle Seahawks organization since 2012, was promoted to assistant linebackers coach.

Celebrate good times

Elk Lake boy’s basketball program celebrated the 40-year anniversary of its undefeated season and PIAA Class A title in 1977, while the Tunkhannock Area boys volleyball team did the same in celebrating 60 years since an undefeated season and state championship in 1957.

APRIL

Cheers to the Giants

The Keystone College cheerleading team won a national championship at the College Nationals competition.

Returning home

Former Lackawanna Trail and University of Pittsburgh standout wrestler Keith Gavin was named head wrestling coach at his alma mater.

EL grads in marathon

Elk Lake alum Ryan Place and Ryne Carney completed the 121st Boston Marathon.

500 wins

Elk Lake softball head coach Tony Blaisure, in his 32nd year at the helm, won the 500th game of his career when the Lady Warriors defeated Forest City, 8-0.

MAY

Division IV champs

Elk Lake’s girls track and field team won the Lackawanna League Division 4 title for the third straight year.

Back to regionals

The Keystone College baseball team claimed its ninth straight Colonial States Athletic Conference baseball title with a 6-5 win over Immaculata to advanced to the NCAA Regional tournament for the 10th consecutive season.

Winning toss

Tunkhannock grad and Susquehanna University senior Gabby Alguire won the Landmark Conference Championship in javelin for the fourth consecutive year and was also named the conference Female Field Athlete of the Year.

Pitcher of the Year

Tunkhannock Area grad and West Chester University senior Josh McClain was named Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Pitcher of the Year.

Three golds

Lackawanna Trail senior Matt Kinback won gold in the high jump and 800 run at the D2 Class 2A track and field championship, while Tunkhannock Area senior Mitchell Fowler also won gold in the pole vault in the 3A competition.

Papi gets the call

Tunkhannock grad Mike Papi was promoted to the Columbus Clippers, the Triple-A affiliate of the Cleveland Indians.

Robinson runs 50K

Tunkhannock grad and Lock Haven University standout Ben Robinson took first place in the Ultra Race of Champions 50K.

All-American honors

Tunkhannock grad Gabby Alguire and Susquehanna University senior Gabby Alguire became the first track and field athlete in program history to earn four All-American honors in the javelin.

JUNE

District champs

Tunkhannock Area softball won the District 2 Class 4A championship with a 3-0 win over Wyoming Area.

McClain gets last out

Tunkhannock grad Josh McClain was on the mound to record the final out and struck out the last three batters as West Chester claimed its second NCAA Division II national title in six years with a 5-2 victory over UC San Diego.

Solid return home

Mike Papi returned to play at PNC Field for the first time in nearly six years since helping Tunkhannock to the PIAA D2 Class 3A championship game and contributed a two-run single in Columbus’ 6-3 win over the RailRiders.

Rattlesnake Roundup

One of Noxen’s most cherished traditions, the Rattlesnake Roundup, was held June 15-18 at the Noxen Volunteer Fire Company.

Lady Tigers 2nd in state

Tunkhannock Area softball finished as the second-best team in the state, losing 5-3 to Mount Pleasant in the PIAA Class 4A championship at State College.

Damon Young Run

Keystone Grad Dan Toye won the 10K race of the 11th annual Damon S. Young Memorial Run, with Noreen Inman first female finisher, while Tunkhannock grad Connor Helsel won the 5K and Bree Riley was the first female finisher.

Starting 9 all-stars

Tunkhannock Area softball’s starting lineup was named to the WVC Coaches Division 2 All-Star team, with Hope Jones and Kendra Schultz earning Co-Players of the Year accolades, Paige Mokychic, Jena Simmons and Faith Jones also named first-team, Danielle Krispin, Jenn Bulford and Sarah Traver named second-team and Hailey Farr and Erin Dunn named honorable mention.

JULY

‘Wiggle’ winners

Tunkhannock Area and Keystone College grad Dan Toye won the 16th annual Lake Winola Wiggle 5K, while Tiffany Levanthal was the first female finisher.

Off to regionals

The Tunkhannock Majors softball team won the District 15 title with an 8-3 victory over Canton to advance to regionals.

Quite the hike

Tunkhannock grad Colton Brown accomplished one of the more challenging hikes by completing the entire 2,190 miles of the Appalachian Trail in fewer than 100 days.

‘Freshman of Year’

Elk Lake grad and Mansfield University All-American Hunter Watkins was named PSAC Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Freshman of the Year.

Off to states

The RTL Junior softball team won the Section 3 championship with an 8-6 win over Newberry to advance to states.

Sectional bound

The Tunkhannock Little League 9-10-11 team won the District 15 championship with a 14-4 victory over Athens.

CM hosting tourney

Christy Mathewson Little League was once again the home of one of the highest summer competitions and hosted the Major Boys Baseball Pennsylvania State Championship Tournament at the Christy Mathewson Benton Field Complex.

Together again

Elk Lake announced that it will continue its co-sponsorship of high school football with Montrose for the 2018 season after ending it for the 2016-17 seasons.

54th Downriver Race

Dave Haas and Richard Rankinem, of Williamsport, comprised the overall winning team of the 54th annual Endless Mountain Downriver Canoe/Kayak race.

Dream Game

Lackawanna Trail’s Thomas Huffsmith, Tyler Baltrusaitis and Matt Bergey represented the Lions on the City team in the 83rd Scranton Lions Club Dream Game, which the County won, 27-12.

New field name

Christy Mathewson Benton/Fleetville field was renamed the Christy Mathewson Tom Kilmer Field in honor of the veteran local CM organizer.

Stark/Valvano races

John Martino of Dallas won the Admiral Stark 5K Run and the first femals was Katie Lapinski, while Robert Damiano won the 10K and Jamie Accardi was first female finisher.

Roerigs golden

Sisters Skylar and Samantha Roerig, of Tunkhannock, combined to win 10 medals at the Keystone State Games, with Skylar winning five golds and Samantha winning four and one silver.

AUGUST

Daniels Mile

Tunkhannock grad Jake Toczko won the 32nd Jack Daniels Mile and Marina Orrson was top female finisher for the third consecutive year.

40-year celebration

The Tunkhannock Little League softball team celebrated the 40th anniversary of winning the 1977 state championship.

Zukoski Memorial

Matt Murray took first in the eighth annual Thomas E. Zukoski Memorial 5K, while Haley Varner was top female finisher.

Big 6 winners

Jeff Bachak took first in the annual Christy Mathewson Day 6K Run/Walk, while Suzanna Haines finished as top female.

SEPTEMBER

Gem Run history

Shavertown native Marina Orrson made history as the first female winner in the 27th annual 5K Wisnosky Jewelers Gem Run and set a new course record for women in 18:32, while Tim Nowakowski was first male finisher in second overall.

Record goals

Tunkhannock grad Drew Tinna made history in his first collegiate soccer game by tying the Northampton record with five goals in a game.

TA defends title

After winning its first division title in seven years, Tunkhannock’s golf team repeated as Division 1 champions.

OCTOBER

Parry picked for Hall

Longtime Lackawanna Trail field hockey head coach Gail Parry was inducted into the 2017 Northeast Chapter of the Pennsylvania State Hall of Fame.

1,000 yards

Tunkhannock Area senior Logan Cywinski eclipsed the 1,000 yards rushing mark for the second consecutive year and the first to hit the mark in the WVC in 2017.

KC HOFers

Former Giants standouts Tyrone Fowlkes, Kevin Hazard, Carey Nemeth and Jill Shoemaker were inducted into Keystone College’s 13th Athletics Hall of Fame class.

Off to states

Elk Lake’s Shyanne Bennett, Sadie Bosscher, Peyton Jones and Cody Oswald, along with Lackawanna Trail’s Tori James and Madison Swanchak advanced to the PIAA Championships after finishing in the top 10 in the D2 Cross Country Championships, with Bennett and Jones going on to medal.

Clarkes on top

Lackawanna Trail grad and Marywood senior Devon Clarke finished third for the second consecutive year at the CSAC Championships, while younger sister Ashleigh Clarke finished seventh.

NOVEMBER

Devil wore gold

The Lackawanna Trail football team came up short in repeating as District 2 Class 1A champions, falling to Old Forge 29-22.

Hero 5K

Tim Nowakowski of Factoryville and Jillian Landon of Tunkhannock took top honors in the Blue Star Mothers of NEPA Hero 5K in Tunkhannock.

Puff champs

The girls of the Tunkhannock Area Class of 2018 were victorious for the second consecutive year in the annual Powder Puff football game, defeating the junior class 43-12.

Cechak retires

After 32 years of coaching football, Jan Cechak announced his retirement from the sport and as head coach at Tunkhannock Area High School after three seasons in his second stint.

DECEMBER

Reindeer Run

Marina Orrson won the second annual Reindeer 5K Run, while Tim Nowakowski finished second as top male.

All-State honors

Lackawanna Trail senior Shawn Jones was named to the Pennsylvania Football Writers’ all-state team, while former Tunkhannock Area head football coach Don Holl was named Coach of the Year in Class 5A.

Tourney champs

Tunkhannock Area wrestling won the Tunkhannock Holiday Classic tournament for the second time in three years, with Sam Rice winning gold and Tommy Traver, David Evans and Connor Munley winning silvers.

Warriors win tourney

Elk Lake boys basketball won the Denise Reddon-Jill Hoffman Memorial Tournament with a 56-54 victory over Susquehanna.