Tunkhannock grads Reece Ayers and Jake Siegel edged out firsts in the 5K and 10K runs, respectively, at the eighth annual Damon S. Young Memorial Scholarship 5K/10K held in Tunkhannock on Saturday.

After winning the 10K race last year, Ayers broke through 5K tape at 16:13, breaking the previous record held by 2012 Tunkhannock graduate Ben Robinson at 16:22. Ayers was joined by his former teammate at High Point University, Jon Riley, who also finished in 16:13.

The next three placings were filled by members of Tunkhannock’s state champion cross country team, as Jack Tidball took third, Jacob Toczko took fourth and Carson Ayers finished fifth.

The top female finisher was Amy Rome, who took 13th overall at 20:06.

In the 10K, Siegel finished at 39:08, narrowly edging out Tunkhannock graduate Alex Nole by one second.

John Loomis, also a member of the state championship team, finished third at 39:40, while Tunkhannock graduates Tom Damiani and Jeremy Stonier finished fourth and fifth.

Regan Rome, a standout runner at Dallas who won the 5K race last year, finished as top-female finisher in ninth overall at 42:26.

In the 5K walk, Jack Welles earned first with a 39:36, closely followed in second by Charles Welles at 39:40. Michael Klees took third at 40:23 with first female finisher Amanda Nole right behind at 42:36.

A total of 164 competitors came out for this year’s race, held in tribute of the late Damon Young, a Tunkhannock Area and Penn State University graduate who lost his battle with cancer in 2006.

Each year, the benefits of the race allow a scholarship to be awarded to a deserving Tunkhannock Area High School senior who plans to attend college.

This year’s scholarship winners were CarsonAyers, who will study nursing at Mansfield University, and John Loomis, who will study biochemistry with a concentration in pre-med at Lock Haven University.

 

10K Run

 

1-Jake Siegel, 37:43; 2-Alex Nole, 39:09; 3-John Loomis, 39:40; 4-Tom Damiani, 40:39; 5-Jeremy Stonier, 40:58; 6-Steve Skierski, 41:55; 7-Andy Doster, 42:05; 8-Alan Grow, 42:18; 9-Regan Rome, 42:26; 10-Randy White, 42:54.

11-Brandon Emmett, 43:51; 12-Mathew Schweitzer, 45:19; 13-Jim Richardson, 45:39; 14-Martin Noll, 46:21; 15-David Schweitzer, 47:40; 16-James Cole, 47:53; 17-Marty Green, 48:14; 18-Adam Holdredge, 48:41; 19-Alexa Prebola, 48:42; 20-Ho Titman, 49:44.

21-Mark Vall, 49:44; 22-Ruslan Pryadun, 49:55; 23-Eric Darby, 51:10; 24-Donald Hart, 51:17; 25-Alex Gundlin, 51:26; 26-Bob Urban, 51:55; 27-Maria Paone, 51:58; 28-Ed Zindell, 52:29; 29-Tony Brzoska, 52:40; 30-Dave Ide, 52:41.

31-Tami Thomas, 53:26; 32-John Voda, 54:47; 33-Ken Darby, 54:49; 34-Paul Wilhelm, 54:57; 35-Ed Urban, 56:08; 36-Heather Farley, 56:13; 37-Ron Tribendis, 56:31; 38-Kara Nygren, 56:42; 39-P.J. Mulhern, 57:33; 40-Dominic Grandinetti, 58:24.

41-Bridget White, 58:24; 42-James Foresman, 1:03:08; and 43-Mike Dickson, 1:06:11.

 

5K Run

 

1-Reece Ayers, 16:13; 2-Jon Riley, 16:13; 3-Jack Tidball, 16:51; 4-Jacob Toczko, 18:06; 5-Carson Ayers, 18:33; 6-John Novack, 19:17; 7-Ben Tidball, 19:23; 8-Tommy Otterbine, 19:32; 9-A.J. Bevan, 19:36; 10-Eric Conti, 19:43.

11-Adam Edwards, 19:47, 12-Andrew Razawich, 19:58; 13-Amy Rome, 20:06; 14-Doug Wilson, 20:31; 15-Billy Prebola, 20:34; 16-Erin Rome, 21:10; 17-Larry Pikuz, 21:22; 18-Erin Moreck, 22:06; 19-Ken Young, 22:39; 20-Ron Rawls, 23:11.

21-Katie Proulx, 23:27; 22-Eric Rome, 23:30; 23-Matt Voda, 23:53; 24-Adam Bluhm, 23:55; 25-Roger Savage, 24:03; 26-Lindsay Nulton, 24:25; 27-Nathan Bovard, 24:31; 28-Cole Doster, 24:55; 29-Ethan Brown, 25:00; 30-Michael Darby, 25:10.

31-David Swanson, 25:24; 32-Adam Durland, 25:47; 33-Jackie Kalinosky, 25:56; 34-Jimmy Sheridan, 25:59; 35-Colin Franko, 26:09; 36-Bill Hampton, 26:13; 37-Jennifer Roman, 26:22; 38-Kim Gerlach, 26:34; 39-Katie Martin, 26:43; 40-Mike Vandeveer, 26:50.

41-Lisa Edwards, 26:52; 42-Tyler Austin, 27:05; 43-Courtney Austin, 27:06; 44-Rosalyn Gorko, 27:22; 45-Brittney Sheridan, 27:30; 46-Lindsay Heck, 27:34; 47-Justin Ly, 27:36; 48-Elissa Jennings, 27:37; 49-Gracie Franko, 27:42; 50-Marion Austin, 27:44.

51-Greta Kovalchick, 27:45; 52-Maggie Elias, 27:49; 53-Kristen Wiggins, 28:01; 54-Sandy Rinker, 28:08; 55-Mary Linden, 28:17; 56-Jesse Ergott, 28:24; 57-Mike Pitkus, 28:33; 58-Gaby Torras, 28:58; 59-Amy Durland, 29:03; 60-Stacy Bevan, 29:24.

61-Pam Lizza, 29:52; 62-Lisa Gapinske, 29:54; 63-Jacklyn Litwin, 30:05; 64-Allison Wilson, 30:18; 65-LeAnn Tinna, 30:27; 66-Pat Andes, 30:47; 67-Julie Barkhardt; 30:52; 68-William Lupinski, 30:58; 69-Sara Lupinski, 32:00; 70-Emma Holdredge, 32:00.

71-David Holdredge, 33:42; 72-Frances McLean, 33:44; 73-Ben Levin, 34:55; 74-Josh Levin, 35:46; 75-Andrew Lupinski, 36:12; 76-Paul Lupinski, 36:37; 77-Bob Killian, 36:37; 78-Mary Skierski, 37:21; 79-Heather Holdredge, 39:09; 80-Jerry Pitkus, 40:59.

81-Maureen McLean, 48:04; 82-Kaitlyn McLean-48:08; 83-Scott Arnold, 53:27; and 84-Connor MacBain, 53:47.

 

5K Walk

 

1-Jack Welles, 39:36; 2-Charles Welles, 39:40; 3-Michael Klees, 40:23; 4-Amanda Nole, 42:36; 5-Anna Nole, 42:40; 6-Tori Kovalchick, 42:40; 7-Nora Young, 45:18; 8-Matt McGovern, 45:19; 9-Marry Ann Golde, 45:30; 10-Charlie Welles, 45:34.

11-Lauren Kovalchick, 45:48; 12-Elisa Welles, 45:49; 13-Dianne Rosengrant, 46:06; 14-Susan Patchcoski, 46:20; 15-Debbie Rhinard, 46:20; 16-Denise Kiefer, 46:22; 17-Robyn Wiggins, 47:40; 18-Marcou Binner, 47:53; 19-Roseanne Gates, 48:04; 20-Marianne Smith, 48:14.

21-Ira Smith, 48:41; 22-Barb Davis, 50:16; 23-Don ‘Eagle’ Davis, 50:55; 24-Jim Proulx, 50:55; 25-Miriam Kaufman, 52:37; 26-Ashley Darby, 53:09; 27-Rondalin Mooers, 53:20; 28-Nancy DeSando, 53:21; 29-Roxane Darby, 53:25; 30-Erin Wiernusz, 53:47.

31-Laura Wiernusz, 54:27, 32-Zachary MacBain, 54:29; 33-Holly Arnold, 54:48; 34-Karen Lugiano, 54:54; 35-Amanda Flynn, 54:55; 36-Basel Khalife, 54:56; 37-Heather Clark, 55:14; and 38-Paula Wagner, 56:36.