The Tunkhannock boys swim team took second and the Lady Tigers fifth in the Ray Wills Invitational on Saturday at Wyoming Valley West High School in Plymouth.

TA’s Morgan Manglaviti and WVW’s Ed Zawatsky took Most Valuable Swimmer honors. The top honoree is picked from an event that is rotated from year to year, and this time both happened to win the 100 freestyle.

Zawatsky also beat his own record in the 50 free in 20.97 seconds.

Manglaviti also took second in the 100 backstroke, just behind Pittston’s Mia Nardone.

The Tiger boys were powered by Matt Miller who took the 100 butterfly in 55.62, and had a leg in the winning 200IM relay. Miller also took fifth in the 50 free.

Joey Moffitt was also on the winning 200 medley relay team, and took second in the 200 IM and second in the 100 breaststroke.

GIRLS : Team standings: 1-Hazleton Area 268, 2-Valley View 257, 3-Central Columbia 241, 4-Wyoming Valley West 226, 5-Tunkhannock 195, 6-Scranton 139, 7-Pittston Area 101, 8-Wyoming Area 73, 9-Holy Redeemer 43, 10-Berwick 41.

200 Medley Relay: 1-Hazleton Area 2:03.66, 3-Tunkhannock 2:19.71.

200 Free: 1. Erin Kazmierczak (SCR) 2:01.68, 4. Moffitt (TUNK) 2:13.12., 8. Murray (T) 2:18.51, 10. Hayward (T) 2:21.60, 16. Lizza (T) 2:31.27.

200 IM: Felicia Grego (HAZ) 2:18.8.

50 Free: Chelsea Mackiewicz (WVW) 26.26.

Diving: Marlee Mierzwa (HR) 256.2.

100 Fly: 1. Mia Nardone (PA) 1:01.36, 6. C. Kasmierski (TUNK) 1:13.57.

100 Free: Morgan Manglaviti (TUNK) 56.32.

500 Free: Erin Kazmierczak (SCR) 5:31.9, 7. Moffitt (T) 6:05.17, 9. Hayward (T) 6:11.55, 10. Murray (T) 6:13.28.

200 Free Relay: Valley View 1:48.85, 7. Tunkhannock (Kasmierski, Schultz, Simmons, Stretch) 2:00.04

100 Back: Mia Nardone (PA) 1:02.84, Manglaviti (TUNK) 1:04.83.

100 Breast: 1. Felicia Grego (HAZ) 1:13.67, 5.C. Kasmierski (TUNK) 1:20.71.

400 Free Relay: 1.Valley View 4:00.15, 5.Tunkhannock (Murray, C. Kasmierski, Moffitt, Manglaviti) 4:15.19.

 

BOYS:

 

Team standings: 1.Wyoming Valley West 303, 2.Tunkhannock 227, 3.Central Columbia 192, 4.Hazleton Area 150, 5.Crestwood 149, 6.Scranton 148, 7.Valley View 115, 8.Pittston Area 97, 9.Wyoming Area 87, 10.Coughlin 37.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt, Matt Miller, Stefen Sehne) 1:48.62.

200 Free: 1. Joseph Grzech (CRE) 1:51.78, 6. Dunning (TUNK). 2:06.14.

200 IM: 1.Hunter Krum (CC) 2:05.37, 2. Moffitt (TUNK) 2:13.91, 3. Skoronski (TUNK) 2:14.31.

50 Free: 1.Ed Zawatski (WVW) 20.97, 5.Miller (TUNK) 23.31.

Diving: Scott Rafaiani (SCR) 290.65.

100 Fly: Matt Miller (TUNK) 55.62.

100 Free: Ed Zawatski (WVW) 46.18.

500 Free: Hunter Krum (CC) 4:57.92, Skoronski (TUNK) 5:30.47.

200 Free Relay: 1.Crestwood 1:32.51, 3.Tunkhannock (Miller, Sehne, Moffitt, Fowler) 1:36.16.

100 Back: 1.Llyam McGlynn (WVW) 58.88, 5.Linden (TUNK) 1:01.72, 6.Fowler (TUNK) 1:05.93.

100 Breast: 1.Terry Vrabec (COU) 1:01.58, 2.Moffitt (TUNK) 1:05.70, 6. Sehne (TUNK) 1:18.50.

400 Free Relay: Crestwood 3:27.5, 5. Tunkhannock (Dunning, Linden, Skoronski, Fowler), 3:44.74.