Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:05:09 17:16:55

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:05:09 19:13:32

Track and field athletes from the Lackawanna Track Conference participated in one final tune up before the District 2 championships this week at the Robert Spagna Championship meet on Tuesday, May 10, held at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

The Lackawanna Trail track and field team displayed some solid performances in Class 2A on the day, including senior Matt Kinback, who finished fourth in the high jump, fourth in the 800 run and seventh in the 1600 to lead the Lions.

Also garnering top-10 finishes for Trail were senior Matt Bergey, who took fifth in the 400 and seventh in the triple jump; junior Dakota Moyle, who finished seventh in the 110 hurdles; and freshman Tori James, who played seventh in the 1600.

Kinback also teamed up with seniors Bobby Titus and Sam Vierling and sophomore Jared Klepadlo to take eighth in the 3200 relay, while James, seniors Ashleigh Clarke and Lauren Beemer and freshman Madison Swanchak finished seventh in the 3200 relay.

On the boys side, Lakeland recovered after a second-place finish at last week’s Jordan Relays and won a fifth straight Class 2A crown and ninth overall.

The Chiefs had 68 points to finish ahead of Western Wayne, which scored 51 and Montrose, the team that won Jordan Relays, had 37½.

In 3A, Scranton ran away with the title, scoring 91 points.

North Pocono, last season’s winner, finished second with 73½ and Wallenpaupack placed third with 66.

For the Class 2A girls, Lakeland won its sixth straight title with 87½ points overall, while Western Wayne finished second with 65 points and Holy Cross placed third with 56.

In 3A, Abington Heights claimed its fifth straight championship with 107 points, while Wallenpaupack finished second with 63 points and Scranton placed third with 46.

BOYS RESULTS

Class 2A team standings: Lakeland 68; Western Wayne 51; Montrose 37.50; Carbondale Area 28; Holy Cross 24; Dunmore 21; Lackawanna Trail 21; Mid Valley 14; Riverside 12; Blue Ridge 3.

3200 Relay: 1. Wallenpaupack, 8:27.19; 8. Lackawanna Trail (Bobby Titus, Jared Klepadlo, Sam Vierling, Matt Kinback), 9:11.61.

110 Hurdles: 1. Marcos Ortiz (CAR) 14.96; 7. Dakota Moyle (LT) 16.71.

100: Seth Ver-Non (VV) 11.29.

Long: 1. Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 22-7; 21. Alec Jones (LT) 17-00.25.

1600: Tyler Wirth (WAL) 4:20.58; 7. Kinback (LT) 4:35.37.

Discus: 1. Matt Slagus (NP) 186-0 (meet record; old mark, 170-5, Matt Slagus, North Pocono, 2016); 13. Greg Ellsworth (LT) 107-09.

High: 1. Harbin (SCR) 6-6; 4. Kinback (LT) 6-0.

Javelin: 1. Gavin Darcy (DUN) 212-10 (meet record; old mark, 207-7, Nick Solfanelli, Scranton Prep, 2014); 17. Ellsworth (LT) 109-08.

400 Relay: 1. Valley View, 43.62 (meet record; old mark, 43.70, Scranton 2015); 12. Lackawanna Trail (Jeff Resto-Medina, Miguel Ella, Moyle, Anthony Berrios), 47.48.

400: 1. Cyril Babcanec (LAK) 50.18; 5. Matt Bergey (LT) 52.22.

Triple: 1. Harbin (SCR) 42-9.5; 7. Bergey (LT) 39-4.5.

300 Hurdles: 1. Ryan Atcavage (WW) 40.02; 11. Moyle (LT) 44.19.

800: 1. Tyler Wirth (WAL) 1:57.15 (meet record; old mark, 1:57.65, Victor Costello, North Pocono, 2010); 4. Kinback (LT) 2:00.29.

200: 1. Seth Ver-Non (VV) 22.66; 19. Ella (LT) 25.11.

Shot: 1. Slagus (NP) 54-8.5 (meet record; old mark, 54-2.75, Joe Tuzze, Lakeland, 2005); 20. Ellsworth (LT) 32-05.

3200: 1. David Haines (NP) 9:45.57.

Pole: 1. Ryan Atcavage (WW) 13-0.

1600 Relay: 1. Lakeland, 3:29.87.

GIRLS RESULTS

Class 2A team standings: Lakeland 87.5; Western Wayne 65; Holy Cross 56; Carbondale Area 39; Dunmore 33.5; Susquehanna 23; Montrose 21; Lackawanna Trail 4; Blue Ridge 3; Mid Valley 2.

3200 Relay: 1. Abington Heights, 9:58.18; 7. Lackawanna Trail (Ashleigh Clarke, Lauren Beemer, Madison Swanchak, Tori James), 10:39.49.

Javelin: 1. Gabby D’Amore (HON) 134-1; 17. Clarke (LT) 81-08.

100 Hurdles: 1. Madison Harding (LAK) 15.11.

100: Gillian Coar (DUN) 12.77.

Triple: 1. Brooke Estadt (LAK) 36-9.5.

1600: 1. Katie Dammer (AH) 5:08.42; 7. James (LT) 5:36.03.

400 Relay: 1. Wallenpaupack, 50.55.

400: 1. Gillian Coar (DUN) 1:00.11.

Pole: 1. Dani Heine (AH) 11-0.

Discus: 1. Jessica Slagus (NP) 126-4.

300 Hurdles: 1. Madison Harding (LAK) 45.25; 13. Beemer (LT) 52.87.

Long: 1. Estadt (LAK) 17-2.5.

800: 1. Sam Killiany (WAL) 2:19.57; 14. James (LT) 2:35.03.

Shot: 1. Mikayla Marino (LAK) 34-7.5.

200: 1. Madison Harding (LAK) 26.37.

3200: 1. Dammer (AH) 10:40.45 (meet record; old mark, 10:46.98, Erin Feeney, Scranton Prep, 2015).

High: 1. Calista Marzolino (AH) 5-2.

1600 Relay: 1. Wallenpaupack, 4:06.85.