Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Lackawanna Trail track and field team won its season and home opener over Blue Ridge on Thursday.

The Lions won 101-37 and the girls team edged out with victory, 72-65.

For the boys team, sophomore Dakota Moyle won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, senior Matt Kinback won the 1,600, the high jump and teamed up with seniors Sam Vierling and Bobby Titus and sophomore Jared Klepadlo to win the 3,200 relay, senior Matt Bergey won the 400 and triple jump, Vierling won the 800, Titus won the 3,2000, senior Troy Pensak won the shot put and Alec Jones won the long jump.

Moyle also teamed up with senior John Maier, Ella and Baldwin to win the 400 relay.

On the girls side, freshman Tori James won the 800 and 1,600 races, and also teamed up with Madison Swanchak, senior Ashleigh Clarke and junior Lauren Beemer to win the 3,200 relay and Beemer, senior Madison Lee and Hyde to win the 1,6000 relay to lead Trail.

Also for the Lady Lions, Willow Burnell won the 100, Beemer won the 300 hurdles, senior Cassie Brown won the discus and sophomore Sarah Kinback placed third, Clarke won the javelin and senior Lauren Baldwin finished third and Swanchak won the triple jump.

Boys: Lackawanna Trail 101, Blue Ridge 37

3200 Relay: 1. Lackawanna Trail (Sam Vierling, Jared Klepadlo, Bobby Titus, Matt Kinback), 10:25.2.

110 Hurdles: 1. Dakota Moyle (LT) 17.4, 2. Wallace (LT).

100: 1. Hunter Conklin (BR) 11.4, 2. Ella (LT), 3. John Maier (LT).

1600: 1. Kinback (LT) 4:44.0, 3. Kleplado (LT).

400 Relay: 1. Lackawanna Trail (Maier, Ella, Baldwin, Moyle) 48.0.

400: Matt Bergey (LT) 54.3, 2. Koch (LT).

300 Hurdles: 1. Moyle (LT) 45.5, 2. Wallace (LT).

800: 1. Vierling (LT) 2:20, 2. Klepadlo (LT).

200: 1. Hunter Conklin (BR) 23.4, 2. Bergey (LT), 3. Ella (LT).

3200: 1. Titus (LT) 11:29, 2. Vierling (LT).

1600 Relay: 1. Blue Ridge, 4:13.

Shot: 1. Troy Pensak (LT) 32-7, 2. Dunckle (LT).

Discus: 1. Travis Hickling (BR) 97-3, 2. Dunckle (LT), 3. Andy Faist (LT).

Javelin: 1. Hickling (BR) 124-2, 2. Pensak (LT).

Long: 1. Alec Jones (LT) 17-3, 2. Maier (LT).

Triple: 1. Bergey (LT) 36-9, Jones (LT).

High: 1. Kinback (LT) 6-2, Bergey (LT).

Pole: No Contest.

Girls: Lackawanna Trail 72, Blue Ridge 65

3200 Relay: 1. Lackawanna Trail (Madison Swanchak, Ashleigh Clarke, Lauren Beemer, Tori James) 12:44.2.

100 Hurdles: No contest.

100: 1. Willow Burnell (LT) 14.0, 2. Jagoe (LT).

1600: 1. James (LT) 5:53.4, 3. Liz Rodenbach (LT).

400 Relay: 1. Blue Ridge, 56.7.

400: 1. Isabella Cosmello (BR) 1:04.9, 2. Swanchak (LT), 3. Deutsch (LT).

300 Hurdles: 1. Beemer (LT) 56.7, 2. Madison Lee (LT).

800: James (LT) 2:36.

200: 1. Cosmello (BR) 28.4, 2. Jagoe (LT), 3. Burnell (LT).

3200: 1. Jessie Purdum (BR) 13:33, 2. Clarke (LT).

1600 Relay: 1. Lackawanna Trail (Hyde, Beemer, Lee, James) 5:13.

Shot: 1. Annie Bonner (BR) 28-5.

Discus: 1. Cassandra Brown (LT) 70-6, 3. Sarah Kinback (LT).

Javelin: 1. Clarke (LT) 72-11, 3. Baldwin (LT).

Long: Kalynne Meyers (BR) 13-8, 3. Stuenzi (LT).

Triple: 1. Swanchak (LT) 22-5, 2. A. Swanchak (LT).

High: 1. Kalynne Meyers (BR) 4-8, 2. Swanchak (LT).

Pole: 1. Kandace Smith (BR) 6-6.