They have no seniors, and lost enough players to graduation as some teams have on their entire roster.

But head coach Eric Janiszewski sees potential in the Tigers boys’ lacrosse team, and hopes to bring it out of them by seasons end.

“We’re really young,” Janiszewski chuckled. “But, this is one of the most athletic teams I’ve seen.”

As with most spring sports teams that found themselves in a gym for the start of spring practice, Janiszewski took what he was given to begin preparing the team for the upcoming season.

“The first week in the gym was all about fundamentals like catching, passing and running,” Janiszewski said. “There was a lot of throwing the ball off the wall and sprints to work toward being the fastest team in the league. We started defensive work in the second week and are learning the offense to prepare for our first scrimmage.”

Without any seniors, Janiszewski has looked to his upperclassmen captains to be examples to some of the younger players on the team.

Captains include juniors Matt Dymond, who led the team in assists last season, and Kory Callum, an all-star in 2013, as well as juniors Sean Andres and Kurtis Carichner and sophomore Zack Greenip.

Though the Tigers haven’t spent much time on the field, Janiszewski has already begun to see his team grow closer.

“I’m hopeful that they’ll build a camaraderie among themselves and start working as a unit since they’ll be on the team for the next couple of years,” he said. “We’ll slowly progress as the year goes on and get as good as we can this year.”

Along with the captains, Tunkhannock’s roster is juniors Richie DeMarcus and Anthony Martuano, sophomores Kyle Erdek, Elliot Hemmersley, Ben Seibert, Mike Corby, Pat Casey, Dakota Quick and Andrew Mills and freshmen Damon Williams, Christian Scotti, Joe Elias, Chansen Brown and Branden Steiner.

Schedule:

March 19, at University of Scranton (tre-scrimmage), 4:30 p.m.

March 26, against Scranton Prep at University of Scranton, 4:30 p.m.

April 1, Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.

April 8, at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

April 11, Lake-Lehman, 4:15 p.m.

April 15, Delaware Valley, 4:15 p.m.

April 17, North Pocono, 4:15 p.m.

April 22, Prep, 4:15 p.m.

April 23, at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.

May 1, Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

May 6, at Lake-Lehman, 4:15 p.m.

May 9, at Delaware Valley, 4:15 p.m.

May 13, at North Pocono, 4:15 p.m.