Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Tunkhannock Area track and field team opened up its season with two losses as a team, but put together some solid individual performances.

The boys team was edged 76-74 at Crestwood on Thursday and lost 116-34 in the season opener at Hazleton Area on Tuesday, April 11.

The girls squad lost 83-66 to Crestwood and 127.5-22.5 at Hazleton Area.

Against Crestwood on the boys side, sophomore Erik Bennett won the 100, triple jump and long jump, sophomore Leighf Brown placed third in the 1,600, senior Bryce Steele won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, sophomore Alex Paduck finished second in the triple jump and the duo teamed up with senior Mike Taylor and sophomore Garrett Hopkins to win the 400 relay.

Also for the Tigers, sophomore Peter Sayre placed second in the 400, senior John Walsh won the discus and sophomore Tyler Peterson finished third, freshman Isaac Clark finished second in the 800, Trejon Turner and Taylor finished second and third in the long jump, Hopkins and Taylor went second and third in the 200, senior Mitchell Fowler won the pole vault and Turner won the high jump.

For the girls’ team, freshman Madison Driscole finished second in the 100 and junior Gianna Scotti placed third, sophomore Rebecca Avery won the shot put and senior Faith Turner and junior Angela Colbenson finished second and third, respectively, junior Nicole Macko won the triple jump and 200 while freshman Sydney Williams took second in the triple jump and junior Amber Shirtz finished second in the 400.

Also for the Lady Tigers, junior Leah Rome was third in the 300 hurdles, Avery won the discus with Colbenson second and sophomore Regan Kenia third, junior Emily Grow was third in the 800 and won the javelin, senior Sarah Ross won the long jump and 200, senior Makayla Franko was third in the 3,200, Sally Smith was second in the pole vault and Scotti, Macko, Rome and Ross teamed up to win the 1,600 relay.

Against Hazleton, Steele won the 300 hurdles and finished third in the 100 hurdles, Taylor took third in the long jump, placed second in the 100 and third in the 200, and the duo teamed up with Hopkins and Paduck to win the 400 relay.

Also for the Tigers, Fowler won the pole vault, Turner tied for second in the long jump, senior John Walsh took third in the discus and junior Billy Prebola and Steele finished second and third in the javelin, respectively.

On the girls’ side, freshman Driscole finished third in the 100, Ross won the long jump and finished second in the 200, Scotti took third in the 200, and Macko and Grow finished third in the 400 and 800, respectively.

Also for the Lady Tigers, Franko placed third in the 3,200, freshman Natalie Healey finished third in the high jump, senior Faith Turner took second in the shot put, Avery finished third in the shot put and second in the discus and Colbenson took third in the discus.

Boys: Crestwood 76, Tunkhannock 74

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood, 9:14; 2. Tunkhannock.

110 hurdles: 1. Bryce Steele (T), 16.2.

100: 1. Erik Bennett (T), 11.8.

Shot put: 1. Troy Simko (C), 37-8.

1600: 1. Clay Kimsal (C), 5:05; 3. Leighf Brown (T).

Triple jump: 1. Bennett (T), 39-11; 2. Alex Paduck (T).

400 relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Michael Taylor, Steele, Garrett Hopkins, Paduck), 40.9.

400: 1. Brandon Whitman (C), 56.6; 2. Peter Sayre (T); 3. Michael Ceklosky (Cre).

300 hurdles: 1. Steele (T), 43.9.

Discus: 1. John Walsh (T), 102-9.25; 3. Tyler Peterson (T).

800: 1. Nick Brown (C), 2:19; 2. Isaac Clark (T).

Long jump: 1. Bennett (T), 19-8; 2. Trejon Turner (T); 3. Taylor (T).

200: 1. Chase Passman (C), 24.5; 2. Hopkins (T); 3. Taylor (T).

3200: 1. Clay Kimsal (C), 11:05; 3. Brown (T).

Pole vault: 1. Mitchell Fowler (T), 10-6.

1600 relay: 1. Crestwood, 3:58.

Javelin: 1. Billy Prebola (T), 162-4.5; 2. Steele (T); 3. Zach Rogers (T).

High jump: 1. Turner (T), 5-8.

Girls: Crestwood 83, Tunkhannock 66

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood, 11:52; 2. Tunkhannock.

100 hurdles: 1. Kaitlin Snipas (C), 19.1.

100: 1. Brumagin (C), 13.7; 2. Madison Driscole (T); 3. Gianna Scotti (T).

Shot put: 1. Rebecca Avery (T), 32-3.25; 2. Faith Turner (T); 3. Angela Colbenson (T).

1600: 1. Grozio (C), 6:34.

Triple jump: 1. Nicole Macko (T), 29-4.5; 2. Sydney Williams (T).

400 relay: 1. Crestwood, 55.1.

400: 1. Macko (T), 68.9; 3. Amber Shirtz (T).

300 hurdles: 1. Kaitlin Snipas (C), 57.2; 3. Leah Rome (T).

Discus: 1. Avery (T), 81-4.5; 2. Colbenson (T); 3. Regan Kenia (T).

800: 1. Nina Atie (C), 2:53; 3. Emily Grow (T).

Long jump: 1. Sarah Ross (T), 15-3.75.

200: 1. Ross (T), 28.0; 3. Scotti (T).

3200: 1. Grozio (C), 13:57; 2. Makayla Franko (T).

Pole vault: 1. Andrea Shipton (C), 9-6; 2. Smith (T).

1600 relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Scotti, Macko, Rome, Ross), 4:45.

Javelin: 1. Grow (T), 90-7; 3. Macko (T).

High jump: 1. Andrea Shipton (C), 4-6.

Boys: Hazleton 116, Tunkhannock 34

100 — 1. Michael Cusatis (HA) 11.5, 2. Mike Taylor (T).

200 — 1. Jason Bircea (HA) 24.1, 3. Taylor (T);

400 — 1. Cusatis (HA) 52.0.

800 — 1. Chris Scalleat (HA) 2:09.

1,600 — 1. Franklin Cunningham (HA) 5:01.

3,200 — 1. Cunningham (HA) 10:37.

110 HH — 1. Luciano Stranko (HA) 16.5, 2. Bryce Steele (T).

300 IH — 1. Steele (T) 44.7.

400 relay — 1. Tunkhannock (Taylor, Steele, Garrett Hopkins, Alex Paduck) 45.9.

1,600 relay — 1. Hazleton Area, 3:42.

3,200 relay — 1. Hazleton Area, 9:14;

High jump — 1. Joe Grula (HA) 6-0, 2. (tie) Seigendall (HA) and Trejon Turner (T).

Long jump — 1. Grula (HA) 20-5, 3. Taylor (T);

Triple jump — 1. Grula (HA) 42-5 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Matt Sutton (HA) 36-11.

Discus — 1. Sutton (HA) 128-9, 3. John Walsh (T);

Javelin — 1. Grula (HA) 166-11, 2. Billy Prebola (T), 3. Steele (T);

Pole vault — 1. Mitchell Fowler (T) 10-6, 3. Dalton Yeast (T).

Girls: Hazleton 127.5, Tunkhannock 22.5

100 — 1. Jillian Buchman (HA) 13.4, 3. Madison Driscole (T);

200 — 1. J. Buchman (HA) 27.8, 2. Sarah Ross (T), 3. Gianna Scotti (T);

400: — 1. Megan Reed (HA) 66.7, 3. Nicole Macko (T);

800 — 1. Ann Amentler (HA) 2:50, 3. Emily Grow (T);

1600 — 1. Stephanie Yanochko (HA) 6:05.

3200 — 1. Ariana Stranko (HA) 13:51, 3. Madelyn Franko (T);

100 HH — 1. Allie LaPorte (HA) 17.1.

300 IH — 1. Kaitlyn Beiler (HA) 52.8.

400 relay — 1. Hazleton Area, 52.8;

1,600 relay — 1. Hazleton Area, 4:31;

3,200 relay — 1. Hazleton Area, 12:06;

High jump — 1. Kendra Pfeil (HA) 5-0, 3. Natalie Healey (T);

Long jump — 1. Ross (T) 15-7.

Triple jump — 1. Pfeil (HA) 32-8 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Kayla Merkel (HA) 34-1 1/2, 2. Faith Turner (T), 3. Rebecca Avery (T);

Discus — 1. Merkel (HA) 92-6, 2. Avery (T), 3. Colbenson (T);

Javelin — 1. Merkel (HA) 148-3 (new school record).

Pole vault — 1. Pfeil (HA) 8-6, 3. (tie) Jennings (HA) and Smith (T).