The Elk Lake track and field team and Lackawanna Trail track and field team competed at the Robert Spagna Championship track and field meet at Scranton Memorial Stadium Tuesday, May 6, with Taylor Watkins taking home a medal for Elk Lake.

Watkins defended her conference championship in the javelin with a throw of 131-0.

The event features the best athletes from both Class AA and Class AAA in the Lackawanna Conference.

On the girls’ side, Elk Lake finished in fourth place with 32 points, while Trail ended in ninth place with one point.

Lakeland claimed the Class AA team title for the third straight season with 98½ points. Holy Cross finished with 54 points in second and Montrose ended up with 50 points to round out the top-three.

Megyn Stevens finished second in the shot put for the Lady Warriors.

In boys’ action, Elk Lake finished in sixth overall with six points, and Trail ended in 11th place with a third of a point.

The Class AA boys’ title was also won by Lakeland, who put forth a convincing 101½ points for its sixth team title in the 10-year history of the event.

Mid Valley finished in second place with 40 points and Dunmore finished right behind with 38.

 

GIRLS RESULTS

 

Class AA standings: Lakeland 98½; Holy Cross 54; Montrose 50; Elk Lake 32; Dunmore 23; Blue Ridge 18; Mid Valley 17; Susquehanna 1; Lackawanna Trail 1.

3200 relay: 1. Abington Heights, 10:05.84, 2. Elk Lake (Julie VanEtten, Kenzie Jones, Liz Trowbridge, Katie Bennett), 10:16.38, 8. Trail (Ashleigh Clarke, Katie Seigle, Amanda Kinback, Nicole Martin), 11:28.19.

Javelin: 1. Taylor Watkins (EL), 131-0.

100 Hurdles: 1. Jenkins (LAK), 14.57 (meet record).

Triple jump: 1. Estadt (LAK), 37-2¼, 12. Olivia Laudeman (EL), 31-02½.

100 dash: 1. Lucke (VV), 12.29.

1600 run: 1. Padgett (DV), 5:16.04, 9. Jones (EL), 5:41.52, 11. Trowbridge (EL), 5:49.50, 21. Seigle (LT), 6:06.04.

Pole vault: 1. Gurganus (AH), 9-0 (fewer misses).

400 dash: 1. Lewis (NP), 59.29, 16. Martin (LT), 1:08.30.

Discus: 1. Flynn (LAK), 97-6, 12. Megyn Stevens (EL), 83-06.

400 relay: 1. Abington Heights, 50.62, 6. Elk Lake (Mikaela Parrett, Emily Forba, Andrea Rockefeller, Laudeman), 54.50, 19. Trail (Rachel Johnson, Adrianna Sanchez, Marissa Passanetti, Martin), 58.75.

300 hurdles: 1. Jenkins (LAK), 46.14.

High jump: 1. Harding (LAK), 5-0 (fewer misses).

Long jump: 1. Estadt (LAK), 16-4¾.

800 run: 1. Lewis (NP), 2:24.94, 12. Bennett (EL), 2:32.23, 22. Clarke (LT), 2:56.77.

Shot put: 1. Korgeski (DUN), 34-5½, 2. Stevens (EL), 33-4, 10. Watkins (EL), 29-03.

200 dash: 1. Lucke (VV) 25.29, 15. A. Parrett (EL), 28.62, 21. Lauren Stanton (LT), 31.15.

3200 run: 1. Kearns (HC), 11:20.50 (meet record), 6. Jones (EL), 12:06.82, 16. Clarke (LT), 13:33.36.

1600 relay: 1. North Pocono, 4:03.75, 12. Elk Lake (M. Parrett, A. Parrett, Bennett, VanEtten), 4:28.99, 16. Trail (Kinback, Sanchez, Stanton, Martin), 4:53.94.

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

Class AA standings: Lakeland 101½; Mid Valley 40; Dunmore 38; Riverside 14½; Holy Cross 14; Elk Lake 6; Susquehanna 6; Blue Ridge 6; Montrose 3; Mountain View 3; Lackawanna Trail 1/3.

3200 relay: 1. Lakeland, 8:17.72, 16. Trail (Matt Kinback, Lowell Phillips, Devon Clarke, Nathan Barbolish), 9:50.39.

110 hurdles:1. O’Donnell (LAK), 14.86 (meet record).

100 dash: 1. Payne (DV), 11.00 (meet record).

Long jump: 1. Rosario (DV), 21-0, 18. Matt Woolcock (EL), 18-04½, 22. Cody Stuenzi (LT), 15-05½.

High jump: 1. Acoveno (DV), 6-4, 8. Kinback (LT), 8-0.

Discus: 1. Bouselli (WAL), 168-10 (meet record), 13. Tyler Rzucidlo (LT), 116-11, 17. Hunter Watkins (EL), 105-10.

1600 run: 1. Kravitz (NP), 4:32.01, 13. Hunter Bedell (EL), 4:51.88, 14. Clarke (LT), 4:55.42.

Javeliln: 1. Solfanelli (SP), 207-7 (meet record), 11. Watkins (EL), 152-08, 17. Barbolish (LT), 130-11.

400 dash: 1. Fowler (DV), 51.26, 18. Thomas Fricke (LT), 57.27, 21. Johnny Ferrari (EL), 58.38.

Triple jump: 1. O’Donnell (LAK), 44-6 (meet record).

400 relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 44.44, 18. Trail (Rzucidlo, Jared Simon, Fricke, Anthony Berrios), 51.00.

300 hurdles: 1. Gavin O’Donnell (LAK), 40.85, Watkins (EL), 41.86, 21. Matt Farrell (LT), 47.43.

Shot put: 1. McHale (DUN), 45-0, 12. Jake Adcroft (LT), 38-08, 15. Tommy Milandri (EL), 37-05.

800 run: 1. Arzie (LAK) 1:59.35.

200 dash: 1. Payne (DV), 22.34, 21. Berrios (LT), 24.47, 28. Ferrari (EL), 25.82.

3200 run: 1. Murray (DUN), 9:53.27, 15. Daniel Bell (EL), 10:47.53, 16. Clarke (LT), 10:58.38.

Pole vault: 1. Wilkes (VV), 14-6.

1600 relay: 1. Lakeland, 3:31.11, 18. Trail (Kinback, Farrell, Simon, Berrios), 4:18.01.